1. CannonFoddr

    OP CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,134
    Country:
    OK - I'm not saying this is the ultimate guide to fixing problems with AKAIO 1.6RC1 (Hopefully as I find out more info I'll add to this post)
    - it's just that I'm seeing the same 'faults' being discussed, & I'm (& I guess so are others are) getting fed up repeating the same things over & over again

    Please remember that 1.6RC1 is NOT a final release.....it is a 'Release canidate'.
    This means 1.6RC1 is really a BETA made avaliable to the general public to find 'minor' problems that are bound to exist, so that the developers can get rid of them
    (The BETA version was given to chosen BETA testers to find the 'Major' problems with it)

    Also don't forget to read the AKAIO WIKI as many common questions can be answered here

    Anyway - here's a few tips that may help

    1) You CANNOT use 1.5(.1) 'loaders' with 1.6RC1 installation OR use 1.6RC1 'loaders' with a 1.5(.1) AKAIO installation. This is because the loaders between versions have been 'encrypted' differently
    You can only use the loaders for 1.6RC with 1.6RC and only 1.5(.1) with 1.5(.1) - you can't mix them up

    If you happen to update via Wifi within AKAIO 1.6RC1, especially before 12th March - it's possible that you have accidentally updated the loaders to 1.5.1 versions
    (apparently you end up with 2 white screens when trying to run games). It's best to delete the '_aio' folder & reinstall it to repair the damage done

    2) Some games have problem if 'Soft reset' and/or 'Cheats' enabled.
    These are enabled by default in 1.6RC1 - so if a game don't run, try turning these off & see if the game now runs
    If problem still exists - then it's a bug & you should follow the 'Debug guidelines' on the AKAIO Forums.
    If you STILL don't have any success then the bug should be reported in the AKAIO forums - just remember to stick to the AKAIO rules of 'Bug reporting'

    3) Many people are thinking - "Oh no my acekards a fake !!! That's why it don't run properly"
    Well I've looked through many posts & have tried to come up with a simple guide to determine if you do have a fake or not
    The photos shown on the acekard site is no way the definitive guide to 'Fake or not', as you may've been sold one of the older designed ak2i's (one with a Actel chip & indentation behind the sticker)

    If you can start AKAIO, then press [Start] > then 'Help' & you should see a 'HW:' number
    Depending on the number can give a indication to whether it's a 'Fake' or not
    • Acekard 2 = HW:40 or HW:41 = Real
      Acekard 2 which had HW:41 had a manufacturing fault that cause the cards to fail, these were later 'repaired' and released as Acekard 2.1
    • Acekard 2.1 = HW:41 = Real
    • Acekard 2.1 = HW:80 = Real
      if you purchased your 2.1 after december 2009 you probably have a bad card. acekard has commented that the cards are real and they have no idea what the problem is. it seems that most users have problems with corrupt saves but other users are reporting that the firmware hangs on "loading...". try the official firmwares and 1.5.1. if either one works and your saves go corrupt you have confirmed you have a bad card.
    • Acekard 2.1 = HW:?? (With a Blue Circuit board) = Real
    • Acekard 2i with Actel chip = HW:44 = Real
    • Acekard 2i with Actel chip = HW:80 = "CLONE"
      acekard did sell their design which was turned into the r4 clones. these are the clones that could run akaio (because it was actually an acekard under the hood). that design has been obviously sold again and now a really *pretty* clone has been produced. while this clone appears to have many issues it looks like the ak2i and wholesale outlets claim they can't tell the difference. this is mostly due in part to the fact that team acekard stopped selling to overseas retailers, these people are now forced to buy their product from a 3rd party and the chances of clones goes WAY up.
    • Acekard 2i with 'new chip' = HW:81 = Real

      Any OTHER numbers of HW: are considered 'Fakes/Clones'
    UPDATE: Since AKAIO 1.6 been released - if you try running AKAIO on a 'clone' card then one of 2 thing may happen
    • The AK2i says "Unsupported Device," is AKAIO at fault?
    When AKAIO is running on a clone kit (R4i, R4-Ultra, etc) the firmware will report that the device is unsupported. If you receive this message you can be sure that your kit is an Acekard hardware clone. It has been reported that this message appears on some AK2i kits. These kits are probably R4 clones with legitimate Acekard 2i stickers. Please open the kit up and verify if it is a clone by reading "this" post. If your kit appears to be real then please join #acekard on the GBATemp IRC network and report your findings.
    • When I boot AKAIO 1.6 I see two white screens, why?
    If your AK2/2.1/2i boots to two white screens it is probably a clone. The new clone detection in AKAIO 1.6 simply white screens instead of displaying a friendly message for users. You should contact your reseller and ask for a refund! Clone cards are not supported by the Acekard 1yr warranty.

    4) "Oh no it's stuck on the 'Loading...' screen"
    AKAIO 1.6RC1 seems to take a little longer to start up games than previous version - There's been no real explanation why, but it's been suggested that 'it has more to do than before'.
    The loading time seems to vary between games, there's been some quotes of 2-3seconds longer, while other have quoted ~8 seconds.
    Leave it on 'Loading...' for quite a while to see if it actually HAS frozen, or whether it's just taking it's time.
    If it IS frozen then follow the follow the 'Debug guidelines' on the AKAIO Forums before reporting it as a 'Bug'

    5) "I've upgraded & it doesn't see my old sav's"
    Make sure your save files are called '*.sav' and not '*.SAV' - for some reason AKAIO 1.6 doesn't recognise '*.SAV' files

    6) " My Acekard 2.1 freezes when saving"
    There's been a run of bad Acekard 2.1's recently - so it's possible that this is your problem & not a fault with AKAIO 1.6RC1
    If you've brought it recently - it's best if you contact the company you brought it off of, they may've had a bad batch supplied

    Some Homebrew Problems:-

    "The Homebrew Soft reset don't work"
    Have you tried both 'IRQ Hook' and 'SWi Hook' ?? - if neither work then there's a good chance that whoever programmed the Homebrew hasn't used one of these methods for their 'reset'. It's nothing AKAIO can do about it

    "The program complains about 'There is a loss in the main body of the ARM7/9 code' " (This happens with Moonshell2 with 'Soft Rest' switched on)
    Some Homebrew have "integrity check". It gets the hash of code and compares it with one "calculated previously".
    So if AKAIO modifies code in memory (which it does with the 'Soft Rest' apparently) the integrity check fails & so program comes up with a fault.
    It's not a Bug of AKAIO

    So that's it for now. As said IF I find any more tips I'll add them here
    Or
    if someone else has one then post it here & I'll ADD to the first post IF it proves correct
     
  2. Atashi

    Atashi Out of the Loop
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Canada
    Re. Homebrew soft reset, if neither IRQ or SWI options work, it may be that the homebrew was compiled with a version of libnds that is not yet supported.

    Normmatt mentioned here that the latest libnds isn't currently supported but will be soon.

    Got my fingers crossed that it will be, by the time AKAIO 1.6 is finalized. [​IMG]

    -Atashi
     
  3. ninjageekgamer

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Canada
    a batch of bad Acekards? Are you serious?! Please give me more details on this.

    I have over 50 Acekards and spent over 1000$.

    Anyway.

    Please elaborate on this point.

    Furthermore, why do old firmwares work fine on the Acekard if its a bad batch?
     
  4. Animale

    Animale Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Sonic Collection and Sonic all Star Racing when I play and When I reset I cant play anymore!!

    any sugestion?
     
  5. TwinRetro

    TwinRetro Former Staff
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,257
    Country:
    Djibouti
    Disable soft reset
     
  6. Animale

    Animale Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States

    ty alot
     
  7. Animale

    Animale Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    is only this ? my ak2i Is Real
     
  8. ninjageekgamer

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Canada
    Animale, press Y twice on your rom and find Soft Reset and turn it off.



    Anyway i found some old Acekards. firmware 1.5 loads but doesnt save. firmware 1.6 doesnt load games.


    I have my life...
     
  9. yea same thing with me with the 1.6 not loading games and 1.5 not saving games, i gotta get realhotstuff to replace this shit
     
  10. ninjageekgamer

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Canada

    I bought about 50 cards from them and they dont work for me either. (See above)

    I cant decide if Im pissed at RHDeals or Acekard.
     
  11. kevan

    kevan Imagination rules the world
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Country:
    I got my acekard before the whole "bad batch" issues but mine still won't load games on 1.6rc1
     
  12. CannonFoddr

    OP CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,134
    Country:
    Well I don't know about which companies have had dodgy batches of acekards - I'm only reporting on what I've read in other forums, such as these on the AKAIO forum

    Can somebody check if it fixes saves in faulty 80hwid cards, puhleeeacee
    I have read on some forums (including the official AceKard forum) that, sadly, it doesn't fix this issue. I can't check it myself cause my faulty AceKard 2.1 doesn't work with the 1.6RC1 for some reason (can't load any games, freezes at loading screen, homebrew apps work fine though).
    1.6 does not work with the bad batch of acekards that were released last December.
    if you purchased your 2.1 after december 2009 you probably have a bad card. acekard has commented that the cards are real and they have no idea what the problem is. it seems that most users have problems with corrupt saves but other users are reporting that the firmware hangs on "loading...". try the official firmwares and 1.5.1. if either one works and your saves go currupt you have confirmed you have a bad card.

    I'm fortunately have not had any trouble with my acekard 2i - so it seems that it may only be acekard 2.1's that are 'faulty'
     
  13. Wabsta

    Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,501
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I hate it that I have an acekard from a bad batch...
    I have the exact problems:
    And since I'm moving out atm, I don't have the money to buy another one lol...
     
  14. ninjageekgamer

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Canada
    does this go with both Acekard2 and Acekard2i?
     
  15. jak larnak

    jak larnak GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    France
    No it seems that AK2i doesn't have that issue.
     
  16. ninjageekgamer

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Canada
    I just tried versil 1.4.1 Proper and it seems to load and save. Which is very weird seeing as it didnt save before.

    Hmm...

    This at least proves that my cards are not fake but why does 1.4.1 work and not 1.6RC1?
     
  17. Hasney

    Hasney GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    The saving engine changed and the new ones don't work on these faulty cards.

    It's the same with the newer official software too (4.11 was the last working version?)
     
  18. bmaster154

    bmaster154 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    I have read the first post, but I don't seem to find my problem. I just installed AKAIO v1.6 RC1, and the problem? There are no more words in it. I see the icon of the Micro SD, as well as my folders and the games, but nothing is written beside it. Even worst, the start menu still has options, but is completely empty looking (and I don't remember which option is which). It's an Acekard2i in case that changes anything.
     
  19. CannonFoddr

    OP CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,134
    Country:
    The reason that problem hasn't appeared in the first post - is that it's the first time anyone mentioned that type of fault/bug before - & since noone mentioned it - noone come up with a solution

    IMHO - it actually sounds like you either don't have fonts installed, the skin is corrupt or your text colour has been set to the same colour as the background somehow
    Have you tried the other skin (zelda) to see if THAT doesn't show text ??
     
  20. bmaster154

    bmaster154 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried that, but now it doesn't even load up a screen anymore, as soon as I select "Acekard2i", it says "loading", and then it's a black screen... Sounds like I'm screwed now [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Debugging, Problems, AKAIO