AKAIO 1.3b2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Smiths, Nov 27, 2008.

Nov 27, 2008

AKAIO 1.3b2 by Smiths at 2:10 AM (24,825 Views / 0 Likes) 203 replies

  1. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks to all for feedback and bug reports with 1.3b1. Many, if not all of those problems, have been addressed in this latest release:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=3842
     


  2. Beware

    Member Beware GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    991
    Country:
    United States
    CURSES!!! I JUST installed 1.3b1. :-P Great work!
     
  3. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Reformatted my microSD card, dropped the new AKAIO beta on it without any other files, and I got a "Loading" message immediately followed by two black screens. The globalsettings.ini file was never created.

    The official menu seems to work fine, as does AKAIO 1.2.

    -Bri
     
  4. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    bri you ak is sucking lately, wtf? grab your old globalsettings file and put it with new loader or something
     
  5. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    yeah seriously... sorry it's suckin for ya, but it's working for all others. the double black makes no sense... clean the contacts or something.
     
  6. Aerundel

    Newcomer Aerundel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    My post was pretty late in the previous thread, but the one issue I've found with my AK2 and AKAIO 1.3 is the DS forgetting it's in Auto Mode every other time I turn it on. I set it in the menu, the DS shuts off, I turn it back on and it auto-loads the AK2. Then if I turn it off and on again, it goes back to the DS menu instead. Not a HUGE issue though...
     
  7. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    What auto mode? I use Flashme so i have no clue what that's about.
     
  8. s223355

    Newcomer s223355 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Taiwan
    great update , thank you ~
    Now , the 3059 laton 3 works fine with my ak2
    and the poweroff icon added....
    Now test for other games......
     
  9. Aerundel

    Newcomer Aerundel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    The Auto Mode that you can choose in the DS's native menu. If it detects a DS cart, it loads that instead of going to the DS's menu every time. So as soon as you get past the Health and Safety screen, it loads the AK2. Right now it's loading the AK2 the first time after I set the option, then it seems to forget after that, and I have to set it every other time I power on the DS.
     
  10. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    RPG users rejoice!!

    The new beta 1.3b2 has run every game I've tossed at the NAND so far [​IMG]

    Awesome work guys, thanks for all the hard work you do getting AKAIO purring>

    I just noticed (of course I would) that commercial roms with custom icons (line rider) shows all the proper info in the 'Y' button properties. Very nice [​IMG]
     
  11. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    Stop making me feel bad that my DS is broken, besides that, looks nice.
     
  12. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I tried copying over the old globalsettings.ini but it didn't make a difference. I'm guessing it's crashing before it reaches the point where it reads or creates that file.

    Since I only have problems with AKAIO beta (it works just fine with the official menu and AKAIO 1.2) and there's nothing at all unusual about my setup (NDS Lite, black PCB AK2.1+, Japanese Kingston 2GB microSD), I suspect that others will have the same problems.

    Otherwise, I guess I'll have to use the official menu. That would suck.

    -Bri
     
  13. evilhomura89

    Member evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Malaysia
    same ques again
    ..did anyone tried Bleach Dark Souls?? Still corrupted save??
     
  14. Chri5

    Member Chri5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    clean your card and your ds

    hes acekard doesnt start up all the time
     
  15. Beware

    Member Beware GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    991
    Country:
    United States
    Well, for some reason I couldn't get CoD:WaW working with AKAIO 1.3b1 OR the official firmware, but now it works. WOOO! AKAIO wins, so very hard.
     
  16. carterman

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States
    If it's still corrupting your saves, then something weird is going on because mine is the same case as with M3 Sakura - won't corrupt the save, it just won't alter the save file in any way.

    Also, for AK2 users, what does this add, necessarily?
     
  17. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    i got a problem.
    Every time i reset the ds(not the acekard RPG) it always changes the brightness level to the highest setting.
    it's happened with all the previous beta firmwares, but not with AKAIO 1.2
     
  18. chocopie69

    Newcomer chocopie69 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Japan
    Please return AKAIO1.2 a Japanese font.
    A Japanese font of AKAIO1.3 begins to be seen from the frame and cannot be displayed correctly.


    AKAIO1.3 cannot display the cheat in Japanese.
    There was no problem in AKAIO1.2.

    Just like the bliss farm that hopes for the thing that a Japanese font can be freely chosen.

    Please help.
    Japanese user representative.

    Thank you!!
     
  19. s223355

    Newcomer s223355 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Taiwan
    to Post #18
    This was because support UTF-8
    And if you want to see ascii font in cheat menu that you must convert r4.dat to xml file
    That was the only way that I've tried and displayed...
     
  20. Aerundel

    Newcomer Aerundel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    You're kidding right? The moment I installed b1 (which I didn't take the cart out for, just the SD), my cart suddenly got dirty? This isn't some random occurrence, it's repeatable. Set to Auto, it auto-loads. Next time, and every other time after that, it doesn't auto-load until I set it to Auto again. The DS reads the cart info fine. I can simply hit A at the DS menu and load the AK2. Something is different in the betas. I'll even go back and install 1.2 right now to confirm this.

    Edit: Confirmed. Beta is causing the problem. I'm still gonna use it though because it's just that awesome [​IMG]
     

Share This Page