Ak2i question

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Nintendude92, Mar 21, 2009.

Mar 21, 2009

Ak2i question by Nintendude92 at 9:36 PM (774 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Nintendude92
    OP

    Member Nintendude92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my ak2i, and when I put the card into my DSL, it doesn't fit well. By that I mean, I have to try really hard to pull it out. Is this natural..?

    Maybe it only fits well for dsi or should I return it?

    Edit: It's lightening up a bit, maybe I was pushing it too hard.. Still.
    Edit: Also, I'm done using my M3 real, is there a way I can get its saves to work on my ak2i without manually converting everything? D:
     
  2. tedmg09130913

    Member tedmg09130913 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    United States
  3. Nintendude92
    OP

    Member Nintendude92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for that. I would use that convertor, which I normally do, but its down for the moment. The ak2i's box says it supports all saves, and it recognizes my saves, but never seems to read them. It just creates a new one.

    (I'm running akaio 1.4.1)

    Edit: Got them to work, I had to rename my savefiles to rom.nds.sav as opposed to rom.sav
    Now I can start enjoying this. [​IMG]
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the old acekard firmware was .nds.sav. akaio uses .sav. you can adjust this option in the settings for now. i would think this would be removed for akaio 1.5 as even the official now uses .sav for the main save file.

    as for the fitting issue, its a known issue. if it doesn't losen up you could return it, if it really bugs you.

    -another world
     

Share This Page