AK2i not working on US DSi? Wtf

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Ahmet, Apr 10, 2009.

Apr 10, 2009

AK2i not working on US DSi? Wtf by Ahmet at 3:06 AM (2,334 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Ahmet
    OP

    Newcomer Ahmet Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay so here's the story, I just got my DSi today and I've bought an AK2i and I'm using AKAIO 1.4.1 on it, and it gives me an error when I try to boot it on my DSi but works fine when I boot it on my DSLite. I updated my DSi to 1.3U btw
     
  2. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Ahmet, what is the error you're getting?
     
  3. houseonfire

    Member houseonfire GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    What language? Change it to english.
     
  4. Ahmet
    OP

    Newcomer Ahmet Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    "An error has occured. Press and hold the Power Button to turn the system off. Please see the Nintendo DSi Operations Manual for help troubleshooting." That's exactly what it says.

    EDIT:@houseonfire: It's been set to English the whole time.
     
  5. houseonfire

    Member houseonfire GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    No idea. I just ordered an AK2i off dealextreme so ill see what happens when i get it.
    You might want to make sure you didn't get ripped off and got sent the ak2 instead of the ak2i.
     
  6. Ahmet
    OP

    Newcomer Ahmet Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    Well I'm pretty sure it's the AK2i but just in case, how do I make sure?
     
  7. houseonfire

    Member houseonfire GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure how you would check. But if it just works in your DS lite, then you might want to check the reviews of the item on the website you bought it from to see if anyone else has the same issue.
     
  8. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    It SAYS AK2i?

    You probably bricked your bootloader. That or it isn't an AK2i
     
  9. Ahmet
    OP

    Newcomer Ahmet Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh well I just read a review off the site I bought it from (Kick Gaming) and apparently it's an AK2 with an AK2i sticker [​IMG] but I'm gonna try and find out what the AK2/AK2i too see what's really going on.
     
  10. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    AK2 = AK2i except it doesn't work on DSi
     
  11. porchemasi

    Member porchemasi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    CANADA
    Country:
    Canada
    older versions of AKAIO are KNOWN TO BRICK AK2i .... i hope you used the latest AKAIO [​IMG]
     
  12. Ahmet
    OP

    Newcomer Ahmet Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay I've solved the mystery and my card's just an AK2. So I got screwed over and bought and AK2 for $50CAD -.- Guess I'll just wait for someone to hack the DSi through an SD card to use homebrew...

    EDIT: I've just sent a very angry e-mail to kick gaming about this. I hope they don't make this a hassle and just give me an actual AK2i.
     
  13. Ryukouki

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    whoa! KICKGAMING?! That site is very friendly. I think u should be patient. They are nice folks, I've had issues with them and they were really nice to me. I know how you feel but I think if they screw up more than once, which is unlikely, you have all rights to yell. I won't stop you, ill join you.

    Overall though, kickgming is a nice site with fast communications, just try to be a tad patient with them.
    Ok, im gonna end my speech now.
     
  14. houseonfire

    Member houseonfire GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    Deal extreme sells the same card for 18 dollars.
     
  15. Ryukouki

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    From what I might think, he might want the ak2i soon, and DX might not cut, though the price is worth the wait. correct me if i am wrong
     
  16. R3AKT

    Newcomer R3AKT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    I sent kick gaming an email regarding that review about a week ago and they told me that there should be no problem with the 2i. Which didn't answer the real question of them sending people acekard2 instead of acekard2i. Apparently they let the guy keep the AK2 and they sent over an AK2i.
     
  17. Ahmet
    OP

    Newcomer Ahmet Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    Well they're telling me to send my AK2 to them so they can exchange it for an AK2i, so I'll do that and let you guys know how it goes when they get it to me [​IMG]
     

Share This Page