AK2i bricked?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Cheeze_Pantz, Jan 25, 2010.

Jan 25, 2010

AK2i bricked? by Cheeze_Pantz at 3:03 AM (1,051 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Cheeze_Pantz
    OP

    Newcomer Cheeze_Pantz Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I recently got my Acekard 2i, but I think it might be bricked.

    I put the update files on the MicroSD card, booted up my DSi, started the update, thinking it wouldn't take too long (my battery was kinda low), but about halfway through the update, it shut off. I put it on the charger, started it up again, and at the DSi menu, the card's info didn't display. It was just a blank card image, with no description. Everything else works fine: apps, other games, what have you, but the Acekard is dead.

    Is there any way I can salvage it, or will I have to pay for a new one?

    Thanks in advance. [​IMG]
     
  2. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Didn't bother to read the advice on running 1.4 Fix, hey?? Tut, tut! I was going to grab the quoted reference, just to remind you of the steps you NEEDED to take to update, but I'm sure you've already hit yourself in the head with an open hand by now [​IMG]
    Don't quote me on this, but I think I read somewhere that you need to run the DSL Fix Update file on your AK2i and this should "un-brick" it.
     
  3. Cheeze_Pantz
    OP

    Newcomer Cheeze_Pantz Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah yeah, I've already smacked myself for this one.

    Would I need to run the DSL update on a separate DS? Cuz, you know, it kind of won't read on my DSi.
     
  4. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    I believe this to be so.
     
  5. Cheeze_Pantz
    OP

    Newcomer Cheeze_Pantz Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, I'll give it a shot. Thanks a million. [​IMG]

    EDIT: Does the DS used have to be a DSL, or can it be an original? My brother only has an original, and that's the only one I have access to.
     
  6. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Sure, go for it. Let us know how it all went.
     
  7. Cheeze_Pantz
    OP

    Newcomer Cheeze_Pantz Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Well, it was going fine, until the update completed. It gave me the option to either shut the power off or "Press START to move on to the next card". I hit start like a fool, and in a panic shut off the system. Now it won't recognize it on my brother's DS.

    I take it this means I have to use somebody ELSE'S DS now, huh? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page