AK 2i problems

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by sniperseyes, Jan 11, 2011.

Jan 11, 2011

AK 2i problems by sniperseyes at 4:38 AM (1,108 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. sniperseyes
    OP

    Newcomer sniperseyes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys Im new here, im not new to the hacking modding scene, im new to hacking the dsi
    so i bought an Acekard 2i and i loaded the appropriate FW 1.8.5 with the newest loaders and the proper patch for 1.4.1u
    the AKAIO menu starts up and everything works fine my problem is my rom games (legal backups of ones i own)
    will not load at all.

    i have tried moonshell 2.03 with fw 4.15 with ysmenu and it didnt work so please dont point me to that tut.

    i need help PLEASE!


    my setup

    DSi 1.4.1u
    AceKard 2i running Akaio v 1.8.5 with the newest loaders
    1 gb transflash card

    ive also tried
    moonshell v2.03-5-10
    ysmenu older to newer dont remember which version
    i tried official ak fw and older akaio
    nothing works!

    i know its a real ak2i (i checked) i bought it from one of the distributers from the AK website so im pretty sure its legitimate.

    Please help !


    THANKS TO EVERYONE!!!!
     
  2. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    What?

    Delete all that crap, formatt your mSD and put Akaio 1.8.5 on your mSD.

    When you can handle that (in 3-4 months or so), you can play with Moonshell.

    http://gbatemp.net/t218103-updated-n00b-gu...up-your-acekard

    Next time you write "i need help PLEASE!" or anything like that I'll do things with your body that you'll never forget.
     
  3. sniperseyes
    OP

    Newcomer sniperseyes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    thanks.. but ive already tried that...
    i have 3 different cards and none of them load anything
    when i click properties over my roms it just says
    "ds program file"
    and i cant do anything

    IM ON AKAIO 1.8.5 and still nothing works
     
  4. sniperseyes
    OP

    Newcomer sniperseyes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    ... also you dint have to be so ugh assertive...
     
  5. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    If the icon for the game is a DS with a question mark over it, then your games are corrupted. What you need to do is to format your mSD, fresh install of AKAIO, copy the games over one-by-one with 5 minute gaps in between each one.

    Or you can use a better mSD reader.
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah the reader that comes with most flash carts is a piece of crap and overheats easily (which can cause corruption). Format, then wait a few minutes, then copy AKAIO 1.8.5, then wait, then copy 1.8.5a, then wait, then put one smaller game on it, and see if it plays. If so, it's likely an overheating reader.
     
  7. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Try my flow chart for help.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. sniperseyes
    OP

    Newcomer sniperseyes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    thanks i think its the copying the games thing cause i have one working....
    and im using my vaio reader [​IMG] so its ok ... ill try to make it work after i get back from
    this thing we call school.... (ugh...{)
     
  9. sniperseyes
    OP

    Newcomer sniperseyes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    ok well i got the roms to show up and all (turns out you guys were right, the roms WERE corrupted cause i copied them all at once)
    but now when i load my rom of Proffessor layton and the unwound future it says loading and turns yellow... thats it...
    i tired enableing and disableing different patches but nothing is working...

    thank you so much everyone!!!
     
  10. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    With ROM selected, Y --> Y --> BypassAntiPiracy --> On
     
  11. sniperseyes
    OP

    Newcomer sniperseyes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i tried.... its stuck at the yellow dma mode loading sign...

    but thanks...
     
  12. rave420

    Member rave420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    Canada
    download the clean rom with CRC32 of B311E1EC
    turn the AP patching on
    Release number according to AdvancScene is 5200

    that is all i did to get stuff running on my AK2i using latest AKAIO 1.8.5a

    i just confirmed this again, using the above rom and AKAIO works 100%.
    if it should still not work using correct roms, you may have Acekard / Memory hardware problems.

    give me the CRC of the rom you are using please.
     
  13. sniperseyes
    OP

    Newcomer sniperseyes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    well heres what happens... i load the rom same as yours

    it loads after the loading screen the top says published by nintendo

    then the screen goes black....
     

Share This Page