Action replay DSI problems

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by m-dog, Mar 13, 2010.

Mar 13, 2010

Action replay DSI problems by m-dog at 3:05 PM (7,223 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. m-dog
    OP

    Newcomer m-dog Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Im having some problems with my action replay, i want to update the codes on it but when i start up the software and wait for the program to find the action replay DSi it just keeps saying ''waiting for action replay card '' :/
    Does anyone know a fix for this , or is it due to the fact that im working on windows 7?
    I hope someone can help me [​IMG]
     
  2. m-dog
    OP

    Newcomer m-dog Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Please ...anyone [​IMG] , ive been trying to make it work all day...
     
  3. Davess

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    Are there drivers needed for the action replay DSI

    Does windows react to it?
     
  4. m-dog
    OP

    Newcomer m-dog Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well i installed the software that came with it , but when i connect my action replay to my pc it makes the sound that it found something but then when i open the software it keeps saying ''waiting for action replay card'' .
    Im working on windows 7 but i dont know if thats the problem . i cant find anything on google either =/
     
  5. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Did you turn on the DS with the AR in it?
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Drivers are for 32bit version ONLY. There are no 64bit version of the drivers.
     
  7. amu902008

    Newcomer amu902008 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running x64 Win7, and my ARDSi works fine with my PC. When you install the software, and go to connect it to the PC, it will be like "da dum" found new hardware. But it might error and say it couldn't find a driver. Now, open Device Manager in Windows, and go find the AR in your USB hubs, update the driver and use the disc that came with it to provide the driver. Voila! Fixed.
     
  8. jwalker05

    Newcomer jwalker05 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I am running 64bit windows 7 and my ARDSi keeps telling me it can't find the drivers, anyone know where I can get them?
     
  9. Gamakireta

    Newcomer Gamakireta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Just some quick solution regarding the driver for 64x, within the 7 you can find a native Windows Virtual PC, try using that one

    But 1st you need to make some downloads from MS' site (that if you haven't install all the requirements yet)

    It's better and faster than trying to find the 64x driver for your ARDSi
     

Share This Page