Acekard2i icon won't show on my DS lite menu

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Karasueatyou, Sep 6, 2009.

Sep 6, 2009
  1. Karasueatyou
    OP

    Newcomer Karasueatyou Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I bought my Acekard2i a few months ago. I don't remember what day, but it was around July. I used it for my DSi. Then around August, I updated my DSi because I wanted to see what games were out. I wasn't aware that the update would block my acekard, so I updated it and it wouldn't play anymore. Then I decided to give my DSi to my niece cause I'd rather buy a new DS than a bunch of DS games. So I bought a DSL off of ebay. It was the Diamond and Pearl edition. And now I got my DSL today and then I tried using my acekard2i on it, it didn't work. It doesn't show the icon for the Acekard. I tried updating it, but that didn't work either.

    Can anyone help me please? I really need to find out what's wrong with it since I promised my niece that I'd give her my DSi.
     
  2. Escape

    Member Escape GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United States
    you do realize that there's a fix for the AK2i?
    just give the DSL to your niece and keep the DSi [​IMG]
     
  3. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    ...which is why you never trust ebay.

    But anyway, try to coax the card's contacts together with the DSL's. A slip of paper should do the trick.
     
  4. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    oo..u made a big mistake giving away your dsi away
    u shudev updated your ak b4 u updated your dsi but i understand u didnt know
    i think ur card is bricked now tho since it doesnt even work on the ds lite, but just to make sure tape your card to make it thicker so that it touches the dsl contacts
     
  5. Karasueatyou
    OP

    Newcomer Karasueatyou Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Well the thing is, that the ak shows up on the dsi menu but not on the dsl. And I tried putting a card of a yugioh card on the acekard where the sticker is placed, but it still doesn't show up. I'm gonna update the acekard for the DSi, but I'm wondering now if I can update the acekard using a friends dsl since i don't know anyone with a dsi.
     
  6. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    ...
    ...
    ...
    ...
    ...
    ...
    ...
    ...
    ...
    ...
    ...
    ...

    uh... the sticker is a piece of paper...
    do you really think it's going to suddenly change to yugioh?
     
  7. nadoon

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates

    Ummmm......... That's.... Smart? Okay... Don't you really think that someone could have obviously come up with changing the sticker if it worked [​IMG] ? Which Update did you use. The DSi labeled one or the DS lite labeled one? You're supposed to use the DSi labeled one.
     
  8. Karasueatyou
    OP

    Newcomer Karasueatyou Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    what? lol no i didn't change the sitcker lol i just put the yugioh card there so when i put the cartridge in, the contacts are closer. but it still doesnt work. and I wanna use the dsi labeled one cause its safer for me to do that since the acekard already appears on the screen lol. but i'm wondering if i can update it with the dsi labeled thingy on another ds lite (that I don't own)
     
  9. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    well then im guessing the contacts in your dsl are messed up
    try a different game on your dsl to c if it works
    if not then im not sure wats rong since it works on the dsi and not the dsl
     
  10. Karasueatyou
    OP

    Newcomer Karasueatyou Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    ok @-@ so i found out that my acekard doesn't work on mine or my friends ds lite. i'm guessing i messed something up on the acekard since it only shows up on my dsi. i'll just go and buy another acekard
     

Share This Page