acekard problem on DSi

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by tomnak, May 20, 2009.

  1. tomnak
    OP

    tomnak Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    May 20, 2009
    United States
    just bought my acekard for dsi! Yay! But, its not working at all.



    I put the OS menu on the micro sd, but when i pop it into my dsi, and turn it on, it says:

    "an error has occured. Press and hold the Power button to turn the system off. Please see the nintendo DSi Operations Manual for help troubleshooting.

    what am i supposed to do?
     
  2. BowlOfSpiders

    BowlOfSpiders hi

    Member
    649
    36
    Feb 10, 2009
    United States
    United States
    Did you accidentally buy just a regular Acekard 2.1 instead of an Acekard 2i?
     
  3. tomnak
    OP

    tomnak Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    May 20, 2009
    United States
    damn....
     
  4. BowlOfSpiders

    BowlOfSpiders hi

    Member
    649
    36
    Feb 10, 2009
    United States
    United States
    I will take that as a yes.
     
  5. zero383

    zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    649
    0
    Apr 4, 2009
    Canada
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    LOL
     
  6. Findecanno

    Findecanno GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    283
    0
    Apr 14, 2009
    United States
    not good..... hopefully you can get a refund. where did you get it from?
     
  7. Tokiopop

    Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Member
    1,833
    169
    Apr 14, 2009
    UK
    No offense, but that's hilarious! [​IMG]

    Try get an exchange, or something.
     
  8. anaxs

    anaxs got milk, got candy

    Member
    2,208
    1
    Mar 23, 2009
    Canada
    your moms jeans pocket
    oh man

    thats pretty funny
     
  9. Winterfinger

    Winterfinger Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    May 21, 2009
    United States
    okay, i'm having a very similar problem, i get the continuous "Loading" screen, i've tried multiple versions of the firmware both official and AKAIO from the most current back to 4.10 with games with out games, the sd card is in right, and all the way, and nothing but the "Loading" screen... i've formatted in Fat and Fat32 with most of the different versions... i'm really gettin' angry at this thing... i have pics if ya want'm i got it from a link from the acekard.com website modcentral.com and it all looks legit... says it works for dsi, which i have... (didnt mean to high-jack the forum) and yes, i've searched the forum for my exact problem w/ a resolution, and have found none that work for me... also my DSi is updated to 1.3u if that matters, i believe i've read it does not matter yet...
     
  10. BowlOfSpiders

    BowlOfSpiders hi

    Member
    649
    36
    Feb 10, 2009
    United States
    United States

    Download the version of AKAIO from my stickied guide on setting the acekard up. It is prepared for the DSi.
     
  11. Winterfinger

    Winterfinger Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    May 21, 2009
    United States
    dude, i totally did... :*( i've been at this for 4 hours now... and your tutorial dealy was a site for sore eyes... for real... but it still didnt work [​IMG]


    but i'm going to try again, now, just kuz you said to...
     
  12. Winterfinger

    Winterfinger Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    May 21, 2009
    United States
    okay, i just did, and it now says "System File Missing" ... is this a sign of improvement?
    (i did you tut, step by step, but in the comments someone says there is a newer version)


    this is my card
    [​IMG]

    i got it shipped, it came in an envelope in an envelope with packaging with it, here is a pic of the packaging, it dosnt say Ak2i, no i, but the card says directly "DSi Compatible"
    [​IMG]


    *edited, sry for the obnoxiously large pics before...
     
  13. Blythe31

    Blythe31 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    183
    0
    Apr 15, 2009
    United States
    Los Angeles
    I had this exact same problem before and it ticked me off so bad. I totally forgot what I did to fix it though. =/
    Once I remember, i'll try and tell you.
    Have you formatted your sd card?
    I'd probably just completely delete everything off the card and start off fresh again. akaio 1.4.1 repacked with the wifi plug in and the latest loaders.
     
  14. Winterfinger

    Winterfinger Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    May 21, 2009
    United States
    omg i'm an idiot, (i'm sure these all end this way) but i had a converter in my SD slot, that i used w/ a mico sd, that i just took out and didnt take out the converter, apparently, take out blank converter... works fine! [​IMG] sry for the hassle you guys rock!
     
  15. Blythe31

    Blythe31 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    183
    0
    Apr 15, 2009
    United States
    Los Angeles
    ahaha. glad things are working. People do sometimes overlook simple things like that so don't sweat it! I hope you enjoy your ak2i! [​IMG]
     
  16. zero383

    zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    649
    0
    Apr 4, 2009
    Canada
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Like my sig says, make sure it's not PEBKAC. [​IMG]
     
  17. Winterfinger

    Winterfinger Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    May 21, 2009
    United States
    well, i have been, sorta... I'm at work now, so i'm limited w/ what i can do, or time i have... but it loads... at times, but it seems like it dosnt wanna load every time i tell it to... some times there is the "missing system file" and someitmes it just sits thereo n the "loading" screen... and then sometimes it loads just fine... and loads different roms and the whole nine, but when i wanna switch games, i leave the game, and go to go back into the card, and it'll get an error, or "laoding"... it never seems to work twice ina row...
     
  18. Tokiopop

    Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Member
    1,833
    169
    Apr 14, 2009
    UK
    Oh, thanks for that! I didn't know about the Acekard 2i, or how cool the official firmware is!! OMG this new version is awesome! And it's not like the original poster found out he bought a 2.1 instead of a 2i in the second post!!

    Thanks for that post dude!!
     
  19. anime_lover

    anime_lover Member

    Newcomer
    22
    0
    May 14, 2009
    uk
    ok,i have a same problem with the lloading screen but on a ndsl with a acekard 2.1 :hateit: please what should i do?:D i'm a noob
     
  20. zero383

    zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    649
    0
    Apr 4, 2009
    Canada
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Correction - Latest firmware that everybody should be using is HERE.