Acekard not showing name or icon on ds menu

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by totally frustrat, Jun 8, 2011.

  1. totally frustrat
    OP

    Newcomer totally frustrat Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    HELP!!!

    Trying to load my Acekard 2i with the 1.8.7 firmware. It loaded on fine. When I put it in my dsi the card shows up on the main ds menu as a blank card. It has no name or picture icon. Whn I first got the card it did have a name and icon. It was a funny word that started with a D. I load the 1.8.7 firmware on and it worked. I then loaded the lastest 1.4.2 update on the card and it still worked and showed a picture icon on the ds menu. The name changed with the update to something chessmaster. I then started to load games. After i loaded many games (because it's an 8G card) I took it out and reinserted it in the dsi. That's when it showed no name and no icon and will not load. What happened??? Did I screw the card totally? My daughter's 10th birthday and would like to get the card fixed for her. Please help!!!!
     
  2. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    99.99% of the time it's a contact issue.

    If you have no idea what I'm talking about read...

    this (that's a solution to your problem too)

    [edit]
    FUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCKKK
    KKKKKKKKK
    YOU'RE USING 1.8.7.
    That's a fake AKAIO.
    Get 1.8.6 from akaio.net
    [/edit]
     
  3. moozer

    Newcomer moozer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Here..underneath the big arrow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Huh? There's me thinking it was okay to use, considering Acekard approve and recommend the 1.8.7 version. Or did I miss something?
     
  4. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    That's you getting it from acekard.cc, the fake Acekard site.

    acekard.com is the real one.
     
  5. moozer

    Newcomer moozer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Here..underneath the big arrow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  6. Schnida

    Newcomer Schnida Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Switzerland
    No, Evo.Ive just fails. You're right with the 1.8.7 update.
    Try to formate your mSD with the Panasonic Formatter tool and download the 1.8.7-Version from here:
    http://www.akaio.net
     
  7. squall14716

    Member squall14716 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    United States
    Evo.lve, while there was a fake AKAIO 1.8.7, the latest (real) version also uses that version number.

    http://www.akaio.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=964&f=8

    e: And yeah, I had a similar problem right after updating my firmware on my DS Lite. I removed and reinserted it a few times and it started working again. I freaked out at first, but your card should be fine.
     
  8. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    I suspect a brick... but I don't know because bricked ak 2i's are still readable by the dsi, but it won't load, iirc.

    why don't you try reflashing your acekard 2i with the updater from www.acekard.com?

    EDIT:
    My acekard 2i never did that after the update. Maybe it's due to HWID difference? Mine is 81.
     
  9. roastable

    Member roastable GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    Canada
    I had this problem a long time ago.

    Looks like this doesn't it?
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    No matter how hard I asked around, nobody knew how to fix it. I apparently had a fake cart and just got a new one instead.
     
  10. EliminatingAngel

    Newcomer EliminatingAngel Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    Just remove and re-insert the card over and over again, try taking out the micro sd too, that sometimes helps.
     
  11. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    I absolutely love it when people just ignore all advice in favour of going "NO BITCH YOU'RE WRONG".

    Did you try the paper trick like I mentioned in my post?
     

Share This Page