Acekard Not Saving?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Indoril, Jan 18, 2010.

  1. Indoril
    OP

    Indoril Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jan 18, 2010
    Canada
    Hi, I'm running an Acekard2 with AKAIO v1.5 on a DSLite, and oddly it doesn't seem to be saving, with only some games. It isn't that it simply doesn't save though, but rather that after it's saved and I turn off the system, when I boot it back up, the save isn't there. Again, this only occurs with some of my games, so I'm really confused by it.

    I did a bit of looking around, but either I wasn't using the right words to turn something else up, or there isn't anything.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. Biasmania

    Biasmania Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Sep 21, 2009
    United States
    Barboursville, WV
    If you just bought the card, newer versions of the Acekard have a new hardware id and are having this issue and a fix is supposedly on the way.
     
  3. Indoril
    OP

    Indoril Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jan 18, 2010
    Canada
    Ah, okay. And yes it's a new Acekard, a friend gave me it for Christmas. I guess I'll just wait, then, and entertain myself with the games that are saving. [​IMG] Thanks for the quick reply.
     
  4. rommy667

    rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    516
    7
    Mar 21, 2008
    Down the road around the corner
    What is the new HW ID number anywayz??
     
  5. penthaler

    penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    357
    1
    Oct 28, 2009
    mystique
    What games dont saving? I had a problem with EU version of My Sims Agents - playing over an hour, saved, power off/on and the game started from begining...
    Fixed with latest loaders (and system AKAIO 1.5.1) - but for this time I used US version... and no problem with saves...

    So maybe it should be nice to get latest system and try another language version of the game...
     
  6. Indoril
    OP

    Indoril Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jan 18, 2010
    Canada
    So far, I've only tested with Final Fantasy III, and Crystal Chronicles Echoes of Time, both U versions of the games.

    Oh! And I think I do have the latest loader? I'd have to check the version out later (I can't right now unfortunately), but I'm almost positive I have it.
     
  7. XWolf

    XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    745
    1
    Oct 9, 2009
    Just as a tester - have you formatted your microSD or tried another microSD?

    Also - What size is your microSD?

    I doubt it is the microSD but you never know...
     
  8. Indoril
    OP

    Indoril Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jan 18, 2010
    Canada
    Oh, yeah I used some Panasonic SD Formatter; it's a 2GB SD.
     
  9. dahighii

    dahighii Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jan 26, 2010
    United States
    I recently got an Acekard as well, close to a week ago, and I am having a similar issue. Am I experiencing a new problem or has this old problem simply not been solved yet?
     
  10. omgpwn666

    omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Member
    2,547
    306
    Jun 14, 2008
    United States
    Florida
    Yeah, I could never play a game again if I got an hour in and it did not save! [​IMG]