Hacking Acekard games won't load

MartDiamond

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 14, 2010
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
8
Country
Netherlands
I just got a new Acekard 2.1, installed the AKAIO firmware on it and put some games on it. When I tried to start a game it said loading on the screen in blue, it changed colour to green and it didn't change after that, waited for 10 minutes. Anyone got any suggestions on how to fix this?
 

penthaler

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
357
Trophies
0
Location
mystique
XP
67
Country
Wait for oficial acekard system

if you dont want to wait, try older AKAIO or Acekard 4.07a15

USE SEARCH... This one problem is STILL THE SAME, and posted THOUSAND TIMES a day...
 

penthaler

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
357
Trophies
0
Location
mystique
XP
67
Country
Problem is that you have flashcard from BAD BATCH, so you need to stick with older software, or wait for new one (maybe AKAIO next build will fix it, but dont know)
 

HaoS12

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
23
Trophies
0
XP
24
Country
Poland
I just bouoght an Acekard 2.1, and its also from the bad batch. What would be the last working AKAIO firmware, because the newest one doesn't work.
 

Wabsta

you fight like a dairy farmer
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
2,495
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
SCUMM Bar
Website
www.wabsta.com
XP
428
Country
Netherlands
HaoS12 said:
I just bouoght an Acekard 2.1, and its also from the bad batch. What would be the last working AKAIO firmware, because the newest one doesn't work.
I think 1.5, or the one before that should work. But just stick with official firmware v 4.07.15. That will definatly work. I've read somewhere that the acekard team is trying to figure out the problem and make a fw compatible with the bad batch.
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,307
Country
Colombia
some people said 1.5.1 works, other say it doesn't. just download anything going back to 1.4 and try it. the problem is you can't dl the old loaders, the page was updated to only allow the 1.6 loaders. so either way you won't be able to play the new pokecrap game.

as for acekard, they haven't updated their loader in a very long time. they rely on akaio. so i wouldn't expect an *official* fix anytime soon.

acekard has commented to us that they do not know what the problem is with the 2.1. they card is real and not a fake or clone. they are unsure how to fix it, and to be honest, i don't think they have even tried.

your best course of action right now is to invoke the 1yr warranty and return it to your reseller for a replacement.

-another world
 

Wabsta

you fight like a dairy farmer
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
2,495
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
SCUMM Bar
Website
www.wabsta.com
XP
428
Country
Netherlands
Another World said:
some people said 1.5.1 works, other say it doesn't. just download anything going back to 1.4 and try it. the problem is you can't dl the old loaders, the page was updated to only allow the 1.6 loaders. so either way you won't be able to play the new pokecrap game.

as for acekard, they haven't updated their loader in a very long time. they rely on akaio. so i wouldn't expect an *official* fix anytime soon.

acekard has commented to us that they do not know what the problem is with the 2.1. they card is real and not a fake or clone. they are unsure how to fix it, and to be honest, i don't think they have even tried.

your best course of action right now is to invoke the 1yr warranty and return it to your reseller for a replacement.


-another world
Some people were stupid like me and threw away the box and other stuff the shop will need from you when you want to return it, before even checking if it works.
closedeyes.gif
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,307
Country
Colombia
i still have boxes for my atari 2600 games. don't you know that when you sell your stuff in 30yrs that the boxes make the prices go up by thousands of dollars? =P

anyways, acekard doesn't require boxes. they probably won't even make you ship it back. but what happens depends on how you structure your email to them. [email protected]

-another world
 

Wabsta

you fight like a dairy farmer
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
2,495
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
SCUMM Bar
Website
www.wabsta.com
XP
428
Country
Netherlands
Another World said:
i still have boxes for my atari 2600 games. don't you know that when you sell your stuff in 30yrs that the boxes make the prices go up by thousands of dollars? =P

anyways, acekard doesn't require boxes. they probably won't even make you ship it back. but what happens depends on how you structure your email to them. [email protected]

-another world
Well, I've emailed them a while ago, about my problem with my acekard, asking them what more I could try, and describing exactly what I have tried.

But, they never mailed me back..
 

HaoS12

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
23
Trophies
0
XP
24
Country
Poland
I actually bought it from a, lets call it, Polish eBay (allegro.pl, a popular online selling eBay type website.) from some small store. I wonder if I should ring them up, or the official Acekard email, and if so, would I have to mail it back to the Acekard team? Anyone ever had that to deal with?
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,307
Country
Colombia
wabsta said:
Well, I've emailed them a while ago, about my problem with my acekard, asking them what more I could try, and describing exactly what I have tried.

But, they never mailed me back..

they are probably still drunk from the 2 month long celebration of the chinese new year. send them an email once a week until they reply.

-another world
 

Pliskron

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Jul 22, 2009
Messages
1,276
Trophies
0
XP
48
Country
United States
whether or not I'll still support Acekard is going to depend on how they support me. I never even recived a box with my 2.1 so if they want to make a big deal out of a box I'll never use their product again.
 

HaoS12

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
23
Trophies
0
XP
24
Country
Poland
I emailed the store guy I bought it from, he has only positive ratings on the eBay like website (Allegro.pl), like 6800 points, where most sellers only have 300, so hopefully it will work out.

I offered to exchange my bad batched Acekard 2.1, for an Acekard 2i, paying up like $3 bucks equivalent to PLN. I wonder, it might work.
 

HaoS12

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
23
Trophies
0
XP
24
Country
Poland
Sorry for post under Post

I just wanted to clear up that I talked with the internet store I bought it from, and I got it figured out. Payed up like $2 and exchanged my bad batch Acekard 2.1 for an Acekard 2i.

Yay xD
 

theory18

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
33
Trophies
0
XP
35
Country
United States
hi im new to Acekard i have DSTT right now and i just bought an Acekard.
I saw theres older cards with a bad batch 2.1 is there a way i can find out wich ones those are?
Cause i just bought this one and im not sure if its gonna be a bad one or not.

Thanks in advance
 

tk_saturn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
3,325
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
55
Country
theory18 said:
hi im new to Acekard i have DSTT right now and i just bought an Acekard.
I saw theres older cards with a bad batch 2.1 is there a way i can find out wich ones those are?
Cause i just bought this one and im not sure if its gonna be a bad one or not.

Thanks in advance

quite simply, you won't know until you get it. It's the newer carts which have the problem, not the older ones.

Your link goes to an Acekard 2i.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BulletExodus @ BulletExodus:
    Modding for the first time is a bit daunting. But you get used to the process the more you decide to update, add things, etc.
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    What model Switch do you have? If you have a launch-model Switch, then you can do the really easy RCM exploit. It's easiest if you buy a jig, which are cheap, since you'll need to connect two pins within the right JoyCon rail whilst holding down Power and Volume Up.
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    If you have a more recent Switch model, that exploit has unfortunately been patched...
    Gift
  • TheLiamChannel @ TheLiamChannel:
    hi everyone!
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i have a unpatched switch i should probably hack it
    Gift
  • TheLiamChannel @ TheLiamChannel:
    i have haked a 3ds once before
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    we all have
    +1
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    I did it to all of mine.
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    They all have hardware faults now.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I got mine prehacked and paid around the same for today standards
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    It's basically impossible to find one in good condition for around $150 now days
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    I hacked a wii u
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    like a true gamer
    +1
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Wiiu is easier to hack imo you just drag over 3 or 4 folders
    Gift
  • TheLiamChannel @ TheLiamChannel:
    i don't have wii u. wii i do have though
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    @El_Doot holy shit we have one of the 5 wii u owners in chat rn
    Gift
  • TheLiamChannel @ TheLiamChannel:
    i just said i DON'T OWN A WII U.!!!
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I own a wiiu it's just helping collect dust in my bedroom
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Manu10MGG @ Manu10MGG:
    anyone who has solved the befreind code for pmd dx?
    Gift
  • DarkCoffe64 @ DarkCoffe64:
    I have a wii u too, and I feel like an idiot for having bought one, and pissed that shittendo didn't do anything special offer or what for people that bought it when they've been porting all their crap to switch
    Gift
  • TheLiamChannel @ TheLiamChannel:
    um.... befriend code?
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    @DarkCoffe64, I traded a Zelda 3ds for one like 6 years ago hate myself for doing so today
    Gift
  • TheLiamChannel @ TheLiamChannel:
    i have 3ds, but it's charger is so bad, i had to charge it in my broken 3ds xl, which works fine, except the game card slot is broken.
    Gift
  • TheLiamChannel @ TheLiamChannel:
    by charger, i mean it's broken so bad, i had to remove the battery comepletely and charge it in a 3ds xl
    Gift
    TheLiamChannel @ TheLiamChannel: by charger, i mean it's broken so bad, i had to remove the battery comepletely and charge it in...