Acekard 2i

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by kubas88, Dec 6, 2010.

Dec 6, 2010

Acekard 2i by kubas88 at 3:45 PM (1,127 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    Hi!
    I've bought a Acekard 2i and i've a DSi on 1.4.1 E. Can i update the firmware for acekard?
     
  2. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Only if you can get hold of a DSLite or a DSPhat IIRC
     
  3. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    So if i would run acekard and then run the updater and click update it would damage my cartridge?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    No.

    If the Ackeard isn't updated for DSi 1.4.1 then it won't run, so you can't update it.

    That's why you need an original DS or a DS Lite. They will run the acekard, so you can update it.
     
  5. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    So dude explain me this:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  6. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Please make the pictures larger. My mate on the edge of the universe can't see a thing.

    Edit: Now the pics have loaded, I'm presuming the AK2 had already been updated.
     
  7. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    sorry , forgot to resize
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If yours runs on 1.4.1 then it's been updated for it. You didn't specify, and since there's no firmware update later than 1.4.1 we assumed you were asking about updating the card to work with 1.4.1.
     
  9. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    That's what i was asking for. I didn't update anything, nut i read that i shouldn't be working with 1.4.1 and the first rom i started didn't work as expected.
     
  10. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you can boot up the acekard (to select a game) on your 1.4.1 DSi then it's firmware is already updated

    If a game (or games) don't run when you've selected, then USUALLY it's because of AntiPiracy OR the Acekard Operating System (OS) doesn't support it

    Have you got the original Acekard OS or AKAIO OS installed on the card??

    AKAIO 1.8.1 has better support for latest games AND it also has a 'AP bypass' option that sometimes works on those stubbon games
     

Share This Page