Acekard 2i With DS Lite: 'System File is Missing'

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by danboss88, Mar 31, 2011.

  1. danboss88
    OP

    Newcomer danboss88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys. I purchased an Acekard 2i from Zhuzhu China and it arrived today. I used the test on the Acekard website and it is a real card. I then followed the guide here using the official files but when I click on the Acekard icon I receive the 'System File is Missing' error. I have tried this with a Kingston 4GB Micro SDHC card and a Kingston 8GB Micro SDHC card using the format tool from the guide.

    Any suggestions? I was really looking forward to trying this new card out.

    Many thanks.
     
  2. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Usually a System File Is Missing error means either the AKAIO install went bad, or your SD card is wonky.

    Get AKAIO 1.8.6a and reformat using the Panasonic tool. The fact that you get the System File message means that the cart itself is fine so it's more to do with the GUI not loading.
     
  3. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Just reinstall the firmware.
     
  4. danboss88
    OP

    Newcomer danboss88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't access the menu to update the firmware because when I click on the Acekard icon I receive the 'System File is Missing' error.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    What files are in the root of your SD card?
     
  6. danboss88
    OP

    Newcomer danboss88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    __aio (folder)
    akmenu4.nds
     
  7. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah that's about right.... Just had to ask.

    I suppose the only other thing is I assume you're downloading the file from filetrip? If you're using winrar do a Test on the archive to ensure everything is good.

    One other thing might be to try the really really old Acekard official firmware. It sucks but would eliminate a possibility

    http://www.acekard.com/download.php

    Get the link "OLD Version 4.23" and see if that works.
     
    urbanman2004 likes this.
  8. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,282
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I get that error sometimes for no reason to be honest.
    All I do is blow into my cartridge and the DS.

    Even after re-formating and changing cluster size I still get that error ocasionally.
     
  9. danboss88
    OP

    Newcomer danboss88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tried 4.23 and it gave the same error. Also tried blowing on everything and it has not helped. Ran WinRAR tests and it found no errors.

    Do you guys think the Micro SD Card slot on my Acekard is faulty?
     
  10. ipumuk

    Member ipumuk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Munich / Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    of course you should try at least one other micro sd card.

    use one from your mobile phone or digicam.

    you dont even have to delete the stuff that is on the microsd. just copy the folder and nds file on the sd card and put everything in your DS.
     
  11. craiga

    Newcomer craiga Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I presume the AK2i is flashed, is it?

    What icon shows up when you put it in the DSi, Danny Phantom of stormbreaker? Is your dsi 1.4 or 1.4.1?
     
  12. eggsample

    Member eggsample punahussy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    Got thesame problem.
    my crapy noname microSD is freakin 5h!t
    Pokemon White, Black, even Nintendogs reports "System file...", GTA works 2 min and freez my DSi
    Bought class 4 toshiba microSD and solved problem.
    No more cheap and slow class 2 fake, noname microSD cards.
     
  13. danboss88
    OP

    Newcomer danboss88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I decided to format the card using Windows' built in format option and not SDFormatter and it now works fine. Strange! Thanks for all the help & advice guys.
     
  14. urbanman2004

    Member urbanman2004 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    @doyama : Thanks, your post helped me out
     

Share This Page