Acekard 2i with akaio has been deleting my save files since I bought i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ccockerill, Aug 21, 2009.

  1. ccockerill
    OP

    Newcomer ccockerill Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Occasionally I will go to play a game and then my save file is gone, on the card the file appears to be there but nothing comes up in game. This has happened twice with Starfy and twice with Fossil Fighters and once on two other first party games, is this something common because I've looked around and I couldn't find anyone with this specific issue. Please, any light that could be shed on this would be appreciated.
     
  2. fedgerama

    Newcomer fedgerama Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    I have an AK2.1, not AK2i, but this has been happening to me as well. Not quite sure what happened or what caused it. One time, though, after creating multiple new saves on a game, I loaded it up to find that my original save was back, but then was gone again the next time I played. Any help on this topic would be greatly appreciated.
     
  3. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You've probably messed with the settings, changed the save slot to load from, or wiped over your save.

    AKAIO doesn't just go around randomly wiping save files.
     
  4. ccockerill
    OP

    Newcomer ccockerill Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I don't mean to be rude but I'm not some idiot, I haven't touched with any settings or files and I certainly couldn't have written over it. And even still what kind of setting is there that makes you lose all of you first party titles saves constantly.
     
  5. ccockerill
    OP

    Newcomer ccockerill Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Double Post
     
  6. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You're using the same hardware and software as everyone else. The only difference is you, so therefor the problem is the user.

    If you've not done anything by mistake, try format your SD and download a fresh copy of AKAIO just to be sure.
     
  7. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    u probebly downloaded a bad file download the firmware again and if akaio doesnt work then try the official firmware
    ive had akaio with ak2i and it has never done this
     
  8. blakejohnson86

    Newcomer blakejohnson86 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I've noticed this in particular when the name of a ROM has an apostrophe ( ' ) in it. Probably a programming error forgetting to escape an apostrophe.
     
  9. ts.salvador

    Newcomer ts.salvador Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Brazil
    Actually I've had that problem as well. Only solution I found is to format the card with the panasonic tool and constantly backup the saves. Sometimes it appears as the microsd file system "corrupts" itself.
     
  10. lucifon

    Newcomer lucifon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've also encountered this where I lost the save for just 1 game, my others were fine but a game I had been playing for quite a good few hours had its save wiped. I also did not mess with any settings.

    Just because you personally havn't had a bug doesn't mean that it doesn't exist or that the user is to blame, said bug could also be a rare one too.
     
  11. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Could be related to the save type. It works like this:

    Press Y to check the details on a highlighted rom. If it says the save type is unknown, then it has to detect this next time you run the game. Whatever save file you have won't be loaded, and when you exit/restart the DS it's going to dump the new data over your old, in effect deleting it.

    Save file data is stored in those savelist files. If these get deleted or overwritten perhaps when changing versions, then you'll need to backup your saves before launching the game again. That's one possible scenario. Those of you experiencing it need to be the ones experimenting and report something more specific like reproducible circumstances.
     
  12. Pfft

    Newcomer Pfft Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    ...mine were just wiped 20 minutes ago, weird how GTA, pokemon SS/HG, mini ninjas, FFCC echoes of time and prof layton 2 are wiped but scribble naughts, drawn to life 2 and kingdom hearts 2 werent wiped...ive also had the same thing happen on the R4...and the same game (GTA) was wiped (different micro sd cards)...maybe its a backup backup anti piracy thing...
     
  13. RhiGhost

    Member RhiGhost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    This has happened to me also, I've been using the latest AKAIO since it was released and I've noticed my games saves aren't coming up in game, but are on my SD card.
    Scribblenauts, Peggle, New Super Mario Bros., all do it and there are a few more games.
    Is there anyway to deter this?
    And yes I have reformatted my card with panasonic.
     
  14. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    Found that in the AKAIO Wiki

     
  15. Frogman

    Member Frogman This could be you!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Aus
    Country:
    Australia

    also make sure that the sav slot is the same one that corrospnds to ur sav file because sometimes it can randomly change
     
  16. jmckutchin

    Member jmckutchin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Podunk, U.S.A
    Country:
    United States
    I just started a new post about this because I thought I was the only one experiencing it. What SD card are you guys using?
     
  17. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    And are you guys actually sure if the SAV files are still in the micro sd? Otherwise the title is a bit misleading. o.o
     
  18. jmckutchin

    Member jmckutchin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Podunk, U.S.A
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. We are sure.
     

Share This Page