Acekard 2i on a blank card?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by SirChick, Sep 7, 2010.

Sep 7, 2010

Acekard 2i on a blank card? by SirChick at 1:15 AM (1,182 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. SirChick
    OP

    Newcomer SirChick Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,


    I have a Cyclo DS card - but wish to delete the firmware of the microSD and put Acekard 2i firmware stuff on the microSD so i can use it in my DSi XL.

    Is this possible or do i NEED the acekard 2i "card" aswell to go with my microSD?
     
  2. Takeshi

    Member Takeshi GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,946
    Country:
    Germany
    It's not possible to use the Acekard firmware on your CycloDS. You'll need to buy an AK2i to use AKAIO (forget about the official AK firmware) and use it with your DSi XL.
     
  3. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Really, you should think about the question you just asked. There is a reason why there is Cyclo FW for the Cyclo DS and a reason why there is AKAIO or Acekard FW for an Acekard. If we could do this, than there would be no point in other DS flashcards. Of course you'd need an Acekard to run AKAIO.

    *facepalm*
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Oh man, I am -SO- putting the SuperCard DSTwo firmware onto my R4 so I can emulate GBA games.
     
  5. haddad

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Lol, good one >_>
     
  6. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    no, it's not possible
    if you like your cycloDS than you can get a iedge...it'll work on DSi
     
  7. SirChick
    OP

    Newcomer SirChick Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your sarcasm is noted.

    You forget the my reason is that Cyclops DS does not support DSi and a the acekard firmware does. And as i thought the cards were just the casing that allows the MicroSD to hold the firmware (similiar to how a DVD by one manufacturer would be no different to a DVD of another) thus the logic of my question is perfectly merited and worth asking to save me buying two cards onlny to find out i didn't need to

    Thanks for everyone else how ever for your replies [​IMG]
     
  8. Phoenix Goddess

    Member Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,810
    Location:
    Away from civilization.
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, there was no sarcasm in his post.

    What you asked was a pretty silly question, but curiosity got the best of you.

    You shouldn't point fingers, you have a nasty attitude, yourself.
     
  9. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    that's really not true
    it's not the firmware that makes a flash cart DSi compatible

    the cart itself has to be DSi compatible, the firmware is just an operating system
    If a simple firmware upgarde can make a flash cart compatible, than team cyclo would have done it long ago

    example, you can't put a bluray player firmware into a DVD player, and expect the dvd player to play bluray
     
  10. SirChick
    OP

    Newcomer SirChick Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Thank you Romee for the kind explaination [​IMG]

    Its easy to mistake to me to make, that the card themselves are just the cases and the microSD is where all the work is done like you would imagine DVD or Blueray discs to be all the same but the installers "on the DVDs" being what is important.


    Whilst my misunderstanding is not undeniable i believe its easy mistake to make and thats why i asked just to be sure... it doesn't warrant the reply i had from that dude which talks like it was "so obvious" that only an idiot would make such a mistake - when it is not obvious to us non tech wizards.
     
  11. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    No.
    Get iEDGE if you really love CycloDS GUI. Because it has the same GUI with CycloDS.
    But, i will recommend Acekard2i. Why? Because it has good compatibility. And, AKAIO always updates a lot (UI, game fixes, etc...)
     
  12. SirChick
    OP

    Newcomer SirChick Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Yes i am planning to go to Acekard my friend has one [​IMG]

    Thanks [​IMG]
     

Share This Page