Acekard 2i & EZflash 3in1

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Belga, Jan 3, 2009.

Jan 3, 2009

Acekard 2i & EZflash 3in1 by Belga at 7:12 PM (5,061 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. Belga
    OP

    Newcomer Belga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    United States
    Hi everybody !

    I've just bought an Acekard 2i and a EZflash 3in1 for my DS light.

    Acekard works great, with the original firmware (4.13) and AKAIO one (1.3rc1).
    EZFlash works with the original Acekard firmware and GBA ExpLoader 0.58b, but only to launch GBA games (NOR/SDRAM).

    When I use the AKAIO firmware, I try to toggle the 3in1 option but it tells me "3in1/EWin not found !", and I can't access the third menu in GBA Exploader (the one with Rumble/Ram extension)
    When I use the orginal firmware, I can go to this menu, and select Rumble or Ram extension, but I cannot toggle the option in games nor launch Opera.

    I tried with/without the soft reset option, no result...

    So here is my question(s) : is Acekard 2i truly compatible with EZflash 3in1 or not (yet) ?
    What do I have to do in order to use the Rumble/Ram extension ?

    Any idea ?
     


  2. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    wonder why it tells you 3in1 not found.

    detection is in there for all 3in1 models... interesting.
     
  3. logical thinker

    Member logical thinker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Japan
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    using my ak2 and rpg i've never had the 3rd option. opera auto patches for ram before it runs in akaio so i never worried about it. i know you can dump the firmware and rename it to get those features. i just forget how to do it or what you have to do exactly. hopefully someone else can post more info on it.

    also i know that you need a game flashed to nor for the pack to be seen correctly in the nds. i don't know why and i never bothered to research it. make sure something is in NOR then try running a clean version of the browser directly inside AKAIO.

    -another world
     
  5. Belga
    OP

    Newcomer Belga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    United States
    Well, actually, there is a game in the NOR (I can launch it from the DS menu) but still I cannot use Opera, nor the rumble function.

    Is there a way to know the version of the EZ 3in1 I have ? I believe I have to open it.

    If it should recognize it when I try the 3in1 option in the firmware menu, maybe the card itself is damaged, so should I send it back for an exchange ?
     
  6. JLsoft

    Newcomer JLsoft The Joystick Lunatic

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Another World, see http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=124086

    --


    Also, just to add to the Opera discussion a bit, on my AK2, it worked fine with 1.3b2, but now both clean and already-patched-for-the-3in1 roms return white screens with 1.3rc1&2. One thing I noticed when it was working was that the AKAIO loads the Browser ROM and shows the blue 'LOADING' screen like it does for homebrew, but not ROMs, which makes it sound like there's something about the ROM that it's detecting wrong or something...but it worked.

    ...anyway, now to get Opera to work on 1.3rc*, I found that if I take the 3in1 out and launch a pre-patched-for-the-3in1 copy of the Browser, AKAIO will show the LOADING screen...at which point I quickly insert the 3in1. The LOADING text will turn a darker blue, and the ROM starts right up [​IMG]
     
  7. Belga
    OP

    Newcomer Belga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    United States
    I have no white screen, AKAIO seems to load the ROM correctly, but then I am asked for the Ram extension cartridge.
    Maybe the use of the EZ 3in1 was disabled ? I cannot see how it could harm a DSi since there is no slot 2, but you never know...
     
  8. JLsoft

    Newcomer JLsoft The Joystick Lunatic

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Belga, sorry, I'm on crack today...I meant just 1.3rc1 :I
     
  9. Santee

    Member Santee JalapeƱo

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    in the gbaxploder does it say that it''s the plus cause maybe the acekard2i might not recognize it
     
  10. Belga
    OP

    Newcomer Belga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean by "it's the plus" ?
    It still doesn't work, but still, when I try with the official firmware, and GBAxploader, I can access the third screen with the three rumble options and the Ram extension. When I choose one of the rumble options, the cartridge rumble a bit before the reset, so I guess this is not a material problem. Still, after the reset, it is not recognized as a rumble cartridge by the games...
     
  11. artlan

    Newcomer artlan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    He means in GBAxploader it shows up as "3in1pls", which mine does also. I'm having all the same problems with my AK2 on a DSLite.
     
  12. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    hmm
    i ported in the 3in1+ source code that EZ released.
    perhaps they didn't give everyone all the source needed?
     
  13. Belga
    OP

    Newcomer Belga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    United States
    Oh yeah, i didn't see that earlier, it's recognise as a "3in1Pls" by GBA ExpLoader. Is there a specific source that I an build for it to work ?

    Edit : Ok, I just read this article (http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=13482), it seems that this is the same problem. I guess I'll have to wait for a firmware update...
     
  14. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    the latest beta though has the routines ported in from that source. the reading, writing, detection, etc. are all in there.
     
  15. Diosoth

    Member Diosoth GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Country:
    United States
    This issue, coupled with all the other problems I've read about concerning the 3-In-1(dead/nonfunctioning save batteries especially), are making me quite glad I spent the extra cash to get the EZ-Flash IV GBA-sized cartridge instead... I miss out on rumble and RAM, but rumble on DS is a feature I don't need or want, and nothing I run needs the RAM. I've found the EFIV to be quite a nice little GBA device.
     
  16. Belga
    OP

    Newcomer Belga Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    United States
    So it may be the cartridge that has a defect. I think I'm going to send it back for an exchange.

    Or maybe it's the version of the firmware I use that is wrong, the latest are 1.13 for the original firmware and AKAIO 1.3rc1, aren't they ?
     
  17. kakujo

    Newcomer kakujo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    I'm actually having the same problem. That and only some of my gba roms work with the same setup (I'll get a white screen on ones that don't work).

    It must be incompatibilities with the ak2i, as I'm using it on my dsl.
    Both my GF's and mine act the same way.

    Just waiting for firmware update... [​IMG]
     
  18. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    if it's the 3in1+ who knows.
    apparently those are silently shipping now?
     
  19. kakujo

    Newcomer kakujo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    Must be, because I don't remember ordering the "+".

    Kind of frustrating, that.
     
  20. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i have opera running on my rpg using various builds of the beta firmware after 1.3rc1 with no issues. i do not have the 3-in-1+ however. that is looking like it is your problem. perhaps we need another donation to get smiths a 3-in-1+ when they are listed as such on DX.

    -another world
     

Share This Page