Acekard 2i currupting data

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by GenuinelyCrazy, Apr 4, 2011.

Apr 4, 2011
  1. GenuinelyCrazy
    OP

    Newcomer GenuinelyCrazy Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Canterbury, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hey, I recently brought an Acekard 2i and a 4gb Kingston micro sd for my DSi. It started out working fine but now every time I use it some of my data get corrupted. I am using Akaio 1.8.6 version. It has stuffed up to such an extent that the words in the rom selecting menu no longer show up, and I can't change any of the settings for any of my roms. I suspect this is the Kingston micro SDs fault, I have reformatted it a few times with the panasonic SD formatter but it doesn't appear to help at all. and the acekard 2i doesn't appear to be a fake. Any and all help is appreciated.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Where did you get the SD from?
     
  3. GenuinelyCrazy
    OP

    Newcomer GenuinelyCrazy Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Canterbury, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    It came with the Acekard 2i, which I got from x-mods.co.nz.
     
  4. Jannet

    Newcomer Jannet Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    France
    If you think your sd card isn't work well , you can changge another .
    I think you should find out the problem happend to which part , the sd card or the your dsi.
    The most important that you should make sure your card AK 2i is not a fake one.
     
  5. lompoc

    Banned lompoc Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United States
    use 1.8.6a 1.8.6 had bugs in it so try that if you just had 1.8.6 not a
     

Share This Page