Acekard 2i compatibility on 3DS

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by GBATempter, Apr 25, 2011.

  1. GBATempter
    OP

    GBATempter Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Apr 25, 2011
    Indonesia
    Hey guys,

    I have been wondering, HOW do I update my acekard 2i to get it work on 3DS.

    Tell me the firmware update and the steps from first to last, it would be greatly appreciated.

    THANKS IN ADVANCE
     
  2. drewmerc

    drewmerc GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    137
    1
    Mar 20, 2007
    This update can make your AK2i run DS games on 3DS. The 3DS and 3DS games are not hacked yet. Please be patient.

    Please choose a update file to run depends on the type of your console.

    "ak2ifw_update_3ds_v1_DSi.nds" for DSi and DSiXL.

    "ak2ifw_update_3ds_v1_DSL.nds" for DSL and DSPhat.

    Then follow the instruction on screen.

    We take no responsibility for any damage of fake cards caused by update.

    eg copy the nds file to your sd card and run it (which one depends on what ds your running it on)
     
  3. GBATempter
    OP

    GBATempter Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Apr 25, 2011
    Indonesia
    So what you're saying is this:
    -Copy the "ak2ifw_update_3ds_v1_DSi.nds" file into the SD CARD.
    -Put the SD card in the 3DS.
    -Put the Acekard 2i on the slot
    -Run it.

    OR you're trying to say there ARE still no update for the AK 2i?
     
  4. drewmerc

    drewmerc GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    137
    1
    Mar 20, 2007
    what i'm saying is
    -Copy the "ak2ifw_update_3ds_v1_DSi.nds" file into the micro SD
    -put micro sd in acekard
    -Put the Acekard 2i on the slot of a nds, ds lite or dsi (not a 3ds)
    -Run it.
    - remove from nds, dslite or dsi
    -put acekard in 3ds
     
  5. GBATempter
    OP

    GBATempter Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Apr 25, 2011
    Indonesia
    THANKS FOR THE HELP! IT WORKED!!!
     
  6. pollywollydoo

    pollywollydoo Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Nov 7, 2012
    Alsager
    Wish I could do it.
    I am not sure where to put the file on sd card-nowhere is working.My akaio is a very old version
     
  7. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Member
    27,883
    8,108
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    How is it not working?

    If the DSi or 3DS has already blocked the flash cart, you can't update it on that DSi/3DS, you'll need to borrow an older DS unit from somebody.
     
  8. pollywollydoo

    pollywollydoo Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Nov 7, 2012
    Alsager
    I do have an older ds and it does work on there.I have updated my akaio also.
    So please tell me what do I do -in easy steps please.!!!
     
  9. porkiewpyne

    porkiewpyne Report-er

    Global Moderator
    2,052
    1,191
    Jun 8, 2008
    Australia
  10. pollywollydoo

    pollywollydoo Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Nov 7, 2012
    Alsager
    having read this I do not think that my old Ds is suitable to do the update although I did use for an update ages ago .I think as i stupidly upgraded to 1.4.4 and have no access to another machine then I need a new card.Have i got that right?
     
  11. porkiewpyne

    porkiewpyne Report-er

    Global Moderator
    2,052
    1,191
    Jun 8, 2008
    Australia
    [user]pollywollydoo[/user]
    What do you mean exactly when you said you have an older DS?

    But anyway, if you only have that DSi which you upgraded to 1.4.4 AND do not have any other DS which your Acekard works on, then you'll need a new card. inb4 card recommendation; search and you shall find the answer :)
     
  12. pollywollydoo

    pollywollydoo Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Nov 7, 2012
    Alsager
    I have an origional DS lite.The card works in it-it always has but there is nothing to run as far as I can see,
     
  13. porkiewpyne

    porkiewpyne Report-er

    Global Moderator
    2,052
    1,191
    Jun 8, 2008
    Australia
    That's odd, I also use a DS lite and everything was OK. From what I can remember, just put the .nds file anywhere in the microSD card and when you start it up on your DSlite, just navigate to it as the Acekard usually auto brings you to the last file you executed. I think there is only one folder which you should not touch. So I'd just put it at the root and run it from there. It SHOULD work
     
  14. b17bomber

    b17bomber GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    458
    76
    Jun 15, 2009
    United States
    I'm probably reading this wrong this morning. 3DS' still can't play acekard on the newest firmware, right? I have a ds lite, can I do some sort of update to bypass that.
     
  15. porkiewpyne

    porkiewpyne Report-er

    Global Moderator
    2,052
    1,191
    Jun 8, 2008
    Australia
    Well you are right. The LATEST patch (4.4.10) still cannot be circumvented with Acekard 2i :(
     
  16. pollywollydoo

    pollywollydoo Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Nov 7, 2012
    Alsager
    I found it did.i searced around in the system and found some files were hidden.When I could see them I ran the update and all is well.I never thought to look before.