Acekard 2i and Flash2Advance

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by CrazySka, Mar 16, 2011.

Mar 16, 2011

Acekard 2i and Flash2Advance by CrazySka at 10:45 PM (1,454 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. CrazySka
    OP

    Former Staff CrazySka The Original Ska

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I thought that I heard or possibly read somewhere that Once you have the files copied over onto the Acecard if you insert the Flash2Advance can you copy over Rom files so you can play them on your Flash 2 Advance say like on a GBA?
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
  3. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The default slot2 is the 3in1, when you plug in the F2A, you have to go into the settings and turn on the FAS.

    First you have to set file list type to all or show both NDS+GBA.

    [​IMG]

    Then go into the 3in1/FAS setting and turn it on.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]




    So when did GBA exploader support the F2A? Your thinking the wrong flashcart in this case.
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I thought it worked on all cards... my mistake.
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It just gives you the same error like if you tried to use a supercard slot2 with exploader.
     
  6. CrazySka
    OP

    Former Staff CrazySka The Original Ska

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for your help [​IMG]
     
  7. CrazySka
    OP

    Former Staff CrazySka The Original Ska

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    So when i flash the games it works fine but.. for example I flashed Minish Cap to my F2A when i try to run the game it says Save Files are corrupted, when i try to create a save file it won't let me. Is there something in the acekard settings im doing wrong?
     
  8. CrazySka
    OP

    Former Staff CrazySka The Original Ska

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I figured it out myself. I had to copy the rom off the acekard and SRAM patch it, then copy it back onto it, then put my F2A in it, and flash it.. DOh... lol
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    do you have the f2a with the usb linker? mine is not recognized by akaio.

    -another world
     

Share This Page