AceKard 2i and AKAIO

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by rajendra82, Jan 13, 2009.

Jan 13, 2009

AceKard 2i and AKAIO by rajendra82 at 3:27 PM (10,745 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. rajendra82
    OP

    Newcomer rajendra82 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my AceKard 2i yesterday and was playing around with both the official firmware (4.13) and AKAIO (1.3rc1). I can get the official firmware to work fine and load all the nds ROMs corectly that I have tried. When I put in AKAIO, it boots up fine and lists my ROMs, same as the official firmware, but when I try to run the same nds ROM that loaded fine before, all I get are two black screens. Is there some options I need to switch from default installation before I attempt to run the nds file? Is this a known bug fixed in RC2?
     
  2. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    did you copy over all of rc1 to your card or just the akmenu.nds?
     
  3. rajendra82
    OP

    Newcomer rajendra82 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    I copied over both the nds file and the system files folder for AKAIO, replacing the official versions of these, while I was trying it.
     
  4. Velveteer

    Member Velveteer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay, now copy everything from the old firmware (files that you would have put in the root directory) into "__aio/ak2/" You don't need all of it, but it's just easier this way.

    This is because the AKAIO allows the official firmware to boot games, as it is more commonly updated.

    Have I got this right, people?
     
  5. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    not even close

    supposed to basically unrar the whole thing to the root of your microSD, it'll make the __aio folder and overwrite files as needed
     
  6. Velveteer

    Member Velveteer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Australia
    Uhhh, the Wiki does mention the need to copy the official firmware to "_aio/ak2/", although you actually only need akmenu4.nds in there. (My bad)

    Here's the link to the Wiki.

    For games that don't work, you can change the loader they use in their individual properties window.
     
  7. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, /__aio/ak2loader/ is for alternate loaders in AKAIO
     
  8. rajendra82
    OP

    Newcomer rajendra82 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Isn't alternate loader support disabled on my AceKard 2i, making these steps unnecessary and irrelevant?

    When you say unrar everything on to the root of the MicroSD replacing everything, of course akmenu4.nds of the official firmware gets replaced with AKAIO version of the same file. Should I have left the _ak2 folder alone so that both _aio and _ak2 are present on the root, or are the contents of _ak2 unnecessary after _aio gets created?
     
  9. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    __ak2 not needed with akaio
    and yeah, alt loader not on ak2i
     
  10. rajendra82
    OP

    Newcomer rajendra82 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    I put in 1.3rc2+ today just to check it out, and it works fine for me now.
     
  11. Silver_Johnes

    Newcomer Silver_Johnes Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Russia
    damn... [​IMG] and never will?
     
  12. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    well
    we can put in alt loader
    if you want to brick your AK2i.

    We'll put it in for you especially, since you don't want to search the forums for "alternate loader ak2i" and find the reason.
     
  13. Koldur

    Member Koldur Virtual Boy Ambassador

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    Netherlands
    nvm, I now see what I needed to know
     
  14. Silver_Johnes

    Newcomer Silver_Johnes Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Russia
    Is there a potential possibility to solve "AK2i alternate loader problem" in the future?



    Make us happy anyway, thank you!!! [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  15. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    in the future you will brick your AK2i still

    thank Acekard.

    and our loader kicks their ass
     
  16. Rice8Azn

    Newcomer Rice8Azn Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Where can I download Akaio? I'll be getting my Acekard 2i pretty soon.

    By the way, with the talk of the new DSi firmware 1.4U, has there been any massive updates on this firmware yet? Thankfully I haven't updated my DSi's firmware yet.
     
  17. Burnedmagix

    Member Burnedmagix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page