acekard 2i 3ds

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Tom, May 21, 2011.

May 21, 2011

acekard 2i 3ds by Tom at 6:43 PM (3,255 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Tom
    OP

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    When people start to post 3ds roms online,do you think acekard 2i will update to be capable or will i need to upgrade to the acekard 3?
     
  2. Oceanborn712

    Member Oceanborn712 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Germany
    Doubt it. The bandwidth of DS flashcarts probably is way too low for 3DS games so it'd be a lot of loading and lag with a tiny bit of gameplay.
    But first let's see if there's even a cartridge based way to play ROMs. A softmod would be much more interesting. (And the 3DS not being hacked for a year or two would be very nice as well)
     
  3. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    • You probably won't be able to play 3DS games on a flashcart or emulator for a long time.
    • There will never be a way to run 3DS games on existing DS flashcarts. A 3DS game will not work on your Acekard 2i.
     
  4. chrisrlink

    Member chrisrlink Rouge Temper

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,222
    Location:
    Unova
    Country:
    United States
    i seriously doubt 3DS roms will come out cause their gonna be 10x more encryption then Pokemon b/w nintendo isn't stupid also some of the of the 3DS carts the games can be up to 2gb also once nintendo gets wind of a 3ds flash cart they'll just block them and if the auto update is/was true you have no choice in the matter
     
  5. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    acekard 3 is fake
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The current cart calling itself "acekard 3" is fake.
     
  7. Prime_Zero

    Member Prime_Zero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Id say there's probably as much chance of it working as the GBA one playing Ds games [​IMG]
     
  8. hooble

    Newcomer hooble Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Lets hope so [​IMG] . I can't tell if you were being serious but for those that don't know, you actually could use those old GBA carts to load DS games on the original DS consoles. It worked fairly well, but they were very limited in capacity. I had an XROM-512mb GBA flash cart that I used to load DS games. We had to patch the DS firmware back in the day to do it, but it was pretty simple and worked.
     
  9. Nintendude92

    Member Nintendude92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    United States
    You're right up till the auto update. It's entirely up to the player to opt in or out of spot pass. Or to even have a wireless network setup. They're not holding a gun to your head.

    From Nintendo in the past you see mandatory updates for the shops and nothing more. Anything beyond that has yet to be seen.
     
  10. shawnanastasio

    Newcomer shawnanastasio Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    Also a handfull of Nity games say they "require the update" much like some psp games...
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Which?
     
  12. Oceanborn712

    Member Oceanborn712 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't know which right now, but there definately are some. I believe the european version of Steel Diver (which came out like 2 weeks after the US version) was one of them.
     
  13. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So, some 3DS games requires you to update?
    Well, I updated anyway and the only games I have are Street Fighter IV and Rayman 3D.

    Interesting, can someone confirm this?
     
  14. heartgold

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't for sure confirm nor deny those above statements as I've brought my games on launch day. Maybe someone who brought a new game recently released like steel driver comfirm this? I think they are b/s'n.
     
  15. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I guess once OoT is out everyone will know [​IMG].
    Still, I might check out at local gamestation here lol.
     
  16. heartgold

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You might need to be on an older firmware, have you updated?
     
  17. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    LOL shit I am dumbass -.-
    Yeah, I updated right away, so I got no way of knowing if the game requires updating lol.
     
  18. heartgold

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm we need someone else who hasn't updated their 3DS XD
     
  19. Nollog

    Member Nollog GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,691
    Country:
    Ireland
    Who bumped this?
    Please let it die.

    The answer was two or three posts in: No.
     

Share This Page