AceKard 2 & Real Time Save??

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Tubcat, Oct 20, 2008.

Oct 20, 2008

AceKard 2 & Real Time Save?? by Tubcat at 3:30 AM (1,943 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Tubcat
    OP

    Newcomer Tubcat Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyone have an idea if real time save is being worked on for the AceKard2?

    I see the M3 and G6 cards just had their firmware updated to include this feature.
     
  2. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    As far as I've been told they have no plans too implement RTS. I did start a very basic implementation for the AK2 awhile back but never got it working at all. Not sure if I'll continue working on it or not.
     
  3. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    and by very basic he means "everyone shut up and don't ask"
     
  4. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    im also gonna ask for work on this, if m3 can do it, the ak should have it at an advanced level
     
  5. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Tell the Acekard team to put it in.
     
  6. SoulAnger

    Member SoulAnger MENUdo's Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    743
    Country:
    Philippines
    There is a possiblity, but dont get your hopes up [​IMG]
     
  7. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    doesnt work on the G6 though
     
  8. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any cart in the same price range as the AK2 that has RTS?
     
  9. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    closest would be the ezflash v or supercard ds 1, of which the latter is the better.
     
  10. SoulAnger

    Member SoulAnger MENUdo's Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    743
    Country:
    Philippines
    Aint, Itouchds cheap? [​IMG]
    But really, why would you want rts? Alot of games already got suspend, and etc. [​IMG]
     
  11. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    iTouch has no rts
     
  12. AeroHex

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    supercard ds one sdhc v3 = heaven

    its about 10/20 bucks more but its worth it ive taken full advantage of its features [​IMG] brilliant card supercard
     
  13. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Don't be so sure, last I checked M3 Real firmware with a bit of a hack is able to work on itouch which should allow for RTS (though I don't see anyone who has done the hack as itouch firmware is generally better than the default m3real one.)
     

Share This Page