Acekard 2 is...ailing

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by RoboClover, Dec 16, 2008.

Dec 16, 2008

Acekard 2 is...ailing by RoboClover at 2:29 AM (955 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. RoboClover
    OP

    Newcomer RoboClover Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    *babbling* So the other day, i pick up my DS to play some Mario Kart, no big deal. But i turn it on and select my Acekard2 (which has served me faithfully and unerringly for about 6 months or so) and get "FAT Error".

    ...what? My little $23 wonder wasnt working. So i saw FAT and figured it was to do with the flashable memory. Instead of doing something like getting on the computer and reformatting the card (that would have made sense) i just took it out and re-inserted it. That worked for about a week. Now I just get that heartless 'FAT Error' message now and no amount of fiddling with the memory stick makes it go away. *babbling*

    So i went on my computer, took everything off, formatted the card with FAT32 (was that what i did wrong?) and put everything back on. Still, "FAT Error". So whats up? Is there a way to fix it? Time for a new slot 1 card? Something to do with the memory stick?

    Using an Acekard 2 with a 1 gig Lexar micro SD card.

    Thanks, as always!
     
  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    I had one of my original AK2's go lame on me recently. Pretty much the same scenario as yours.

    My advice to you is to contact acekard@gmail.com and give them the same message you posted here.

    They will most likely replace your AK for you. (I had to take a couple of photos of my broken card, but didn't have to

    send it back...and they paid to ship the new one [​IMG] )
     
  3. Tomy Sakazaki

    Member Tomy Sakazaki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Brazil
    It's broken. Do as VatoLoco said, you will receive a new AK 2.1 from them. But don't be hasty, sometimes it can be a slow process.
     

Share This Page