Acekard 2: Games that stops working with no reason?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Slave, Aug 17, 2008.

  1. Slave
    OP

    Member Slave GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec.
    Country:
    Canada
    I have an Acekard 2... always worked #1

    Now for some reasons games I played Yesterday no longer boots. I didnt do anything since yesterday, played a game, shut down... and this morning... same game doesn't boot anymore.

    I updated the firmware... but the game still doesnt boot... it's happening to 3 games, one of them is Mario Kart... worked yesterday but today I get White Screens... Anyone has a clue what is the problem?

    Thanks!
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    When did you purchase it? Some batches of Acekard 2 have faulty units, you may have gotten one.
     
  3. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the AK menu boots it isn't a faulty AK in the same way, have you tried using older firmware (Mariokart should work on even the oldest firmwares...)

    Also, are you using the official loader or AKAIO?
     
  4. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Yer roms may have gotten corrupted.
    Try a new copy
     
  5. Slave
    OP

    Member Slave GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec.
    Country:
    Canada
    Using the official loader... I tried all the games that were on it, 7 of them doesnt work anymore... it weird 'cuz they all worked before.

    I'll try reuploading them
     
  6. Link5084

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Readd the ROMS. They could be corrupted.
     
  7. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    I had the same problem. This was an issue with a batch of AK2's that weren't connecting properly to the DS. Take a few strips of paper and slide it between the connector pins and plastic to push the pins against the DS connectors. Worked like a charm after I did that.
     
  8. Slave
    OP

    Member Slave GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec.
    Country:
    Canada
    If it would've been the contacts, no games would've worked instead of just a few selected ones... Anyway I recopied the Roms over and it worked now... weird...
     

Share This Page