A firmware update Problem?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Twilight Loz, Mar 10, 2010.

Mar 10, 2010
  1. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    Im trying to update my card from firmware 1.5 to 1.6 but when I updated it, it still says on the Ak logo (when I boot the ak2i), 'AKAIO 1.5'.

    Is this supposed to happen or should I format my mem card and update like that (Ive already backed up my cheats and games and some other things just in case)
     
  2. alcaholjunkie

    Member alcaholjunkie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    After backing up your cheatlist, savegames and possibly globalsettings files, delete the __aio folder and the akmenu4.nds file from your microSD card.

    Then copy over akaio 1.6 to it and you're done and it should say 1.6 once loaded. [​IMG]
     
  3. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    thanks but I ened up formating my mem card. Luckily, I back-uped my games etc
     
  4. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Next time though please follow the forum rules and use a proper topic title.
     
  5. junker_man32

    Banned junker_man32 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    and please add your mom too
     
  6. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't get that.
     

Share This Page