A few questions about the USB Loader Method

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by damingraham, Nov 23, 2009.

Nov 23, 2009
  1. damingraham
    OP

    Member damingraham GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    1 will it EVER be usable for NGC games?

    2 is there a way to auto boot the wii entirely straight to the usb loader?

    3 when playing a game via the usb loader is there a way to reset/load back to the loader itself without going back to the wii menu?

    thanks
     
  2. boof222

    Member boof222 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    1 probably not
    2 yes with preloader
    3 im pretty sure you can do that with preloader aswell
     
  3. wiieye

    Newcomer wiieye Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    1. Agree, probably not
    2. Yep - although recommend priiloader
    3. Yep pre/prii-loader can do that too
     
  4. damingraham
    OP

    Member damingraham GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    any tuts to set up preloader to do those two? cause i had it once and it went to some screen before the health screen where i had to use my gc(wii) controller to either to go wii menu or homebrew channel. NOT a channel or anything specifically in hbc
     
  5. jediyoshi

    Newcomer jediyoshi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    here
     
  6. damingraham
    OP

    Member damingraham GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    k thanks tried to install pri loader via hbc and boot.dol but i get some kinda ticket error.

    and preloader just gave me a error about the root
    and can i do what im trying to acomplish with boot2 with bootmi?
    actually either way it looks like it can auto boot to HBC not the usb loader like i asked
     
  7. rayben

    Member rayben GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    With the WODE you can. Not a softmod though.
     
  8. damingraham
    OP

    Member damingraham GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    bump anymore help with my errors?
    *update #2
    one of the pre loaders i tried to install (dont remember which) asked if ios 36 or something is trucha signed

    which cioss' and ioss' do i need installed?

    cause i was messing around and installed a few random ioss' and now my hd is connected but its not being detected
     

Share This Page