1. paul3100

    OP paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    506
    Country:
    firstly i have a 3Ds with acekard 2i

    I was wondering if dsiware was possible on any flashcard with the 3ds or even just the dsi?

    Secondly are all dsi games compatible using a flash card on the 3ds? and more importantly on my acekard 2i

    cheers, paul3100
     
  2. benno300

    benno300 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    Netherlands
    From what i've heard is that only the cyclo i can do that.
     
  3. Fishaman P

    Fishaman P Speedrunner
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,280
    Country:
    United States
    The Acekard 2i CANNOT run 3DS or DSi-only software of any kind.

    The Cyclo DS iEVO is capable of running DSi-only (and DSi-enhanced) software on both a 3DS and a DSi (but not at the same time of course, our space-time continuum has rules. [​IMG])

    We have been unsuccessful in getting, making, or running any 3DS software.

    As far as I know, for the Cyclo iEVO, DSi-mode compatibility is hit-or-miss. They're working on it.
     
  4. Oceanborn712

    Oceanborn712 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    iEvo's DSi mode now works on the 3DS? When did that happen? =o
     
  5. Nollog

    Nollog GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,935
    Country:
    Ireland
    No DSiWare requires NAND access, which flashcarts will never obtain.
    Not on DSi, DSiXL or 3DS.

    Yes they are. In DS mode.
    No camera advancements or extra hardware the DSi provided will be available to the game.
    I believe a Sonic game was DSi Enhanced to get a boost from the DSi's slightly better hardware, but that boost won't be given to you using a flashcart.

    CycloDS iEvolution no longer works on the 3DS, and Nintendo will likely update the DSi's firmware at a later date to block on DSi's also.
     
  6. paul3100

    OP paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    506
    Country:
    ah not so good then, i did try a dsi only game and said it would only work on an actual dsi but thought either a card update or game patch would have sorted it.

    well thanks for the reply's guys

    since the first 3ds update? and does it not work at all for even ds games?

    paul3100
     
  7. Nollog

    Nollog GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,935
    Country:
    Ireland
    Oh, sorry.
    DS mode works, DSi mode doesn't.
    Since 1.0.0.0.0-0 J/U/E

    http://www.teamcyclops.com/forum/showthread.php?t=11127
     
  8. CherrySkitty

    CherrySkitty GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Give it some time, it'll work, I guess .-.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions,