A couple of questions about upgrading.

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Zonix, May 29, 2008.

May 29, 2008
  1. Zonix
    OP

    Member Zonix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Sweden
    I just removed my 256MB RAM Memory and installed a 512MB one, why does it say 448MB RAM when I right click and take properties on "My Computer", it said 192 when I had the 256 installed.

    If I install both the 512 and the 256 will I get 768MB of RAM?

    If I want to install a graphic card, do I just have to pop it in and it's ready to go?
     
  2. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Because 64mb is being used by your motherboard for onboard video and yes if you install both the 512 and the 256 you will get 768MB of RAM minus 64mb for the video.
    If you install a graphic card you have to disable the onboard video and install the drivers for the new video card. Disable-Onboard Video Guide
     
  3. Zonix
    OP

    Member Zonix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Sweden
    Oh, I see.

    Should I install that 256MB one?

    and I don't have a CD for the graphic card, I got it from my brothers friend. He gave me a whole comp without a harddrive, I just recently took the 512MB RAM memory out of it and placed it in my comp.
     
  4. bubbatub

    Newcomer bubbatub Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Most likely, you have an integrated graphics card that shares 64MB of the main RAM. Hence, 512 - 64 = 448. You should be able to install both the 256 and 512, which would give you 512 + 256 - 64 = 704MB.

    Regarding the graphics card, unless your computer is really old, it should have either a AGP or PCI-Express slot. Find out which one it has, and buy a video card that works for that slot.
     
  5. Zonix
    OP

    Member Zonix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Sweden
    I don't think I will install the graphics card as it's too much trouble and my computer is around 6 years old.
     
  6. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is th RAM the same type? Find out the PC type of the ram (e.g., PC2700), the RAM speed (e.g., 333 Mhz) Look at both the sticks and post the details on the labels.
    You can get the video drivers on the net what type of video card is it?
     
  7. Zonix
    OP

    Member Zonix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Sweden
    I just installed both of the rams, and they seem compatible.

    512MB Ram Memory: 512MB UNB PC2100 CL2.5, The model is Apacer.
    256MB Ram Memory: DDR 256MB PC2100 orig, 256MB PC2100 DDR266, DDR266(2.5) 256MX8, The model is A Data - Memory Expert

    I'm not sure, but I guess they are the same type because they are both PC2100 and they are both 2.5Mhz(?)

    It said different things on the 256MB one, so I wrote everything.
     
  8. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah they are the same should work ok [​IMG]
     
  9. Zonix
    OP

    Member Zonix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Sweden
    Kay, thanks for the help guys!
     
  10. Zonix
    OP

    Member Zonix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Sweden
    Another question..

    Will this "PC133 512MB 10276 081133" work with "512MB UNB PC2100 CL2.5, The model is Apacer."

    The first is a another RAM Memory I got from my brothers friend, but I don't know if it will work because it is PC133 and that is all it says on the label.
     
  11. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    It really doesn't matter what brand RAM as long it fits and is the right pin type. The PC# appears to be different so I don't think it will work(Not sure about this). You can mix RAM, but it is most recommended to get both of the same size. If you buy the same RAM sticks that are compatable/say they are dual channel compatable, you can use Dual channel, but I really don't know what that does or what the advantages are. Though I have been hearing Crucial is a good brand. I think I'm using a Samsung 512 MB with a Patriot 2 GB both at 533 MHZ.
     
  12. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Quick answer no it use's a different type slot.

    @TheWingless It does matter if you put in 1GB PC3200 DDR400 and a 256MB PC2100 DDR266 you have to put he PC2100 DDR266 in the first RAM slot or the PC would not use it and the PC3200 DDR400 will run at DDR266 speeds so you would better off only using the DRR400 at full speed. The Brand is not importent but the Type and Speed is.
     
  13. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    Oh really? I never really knew that, but I'll make sure to be careful of that. I did a lot of research before buying my RAM though so I didn't run into any trouble. Probably just best to buy them in pairs or memorize the last RAM stick you bought so you can match it up. Both of mine are the same speeds so it's perfectly fine over here. I'll probably buy a another 2 GB if I ever need it to replace the last 512 MB I have. BTW, what is the PC# for...? Is it speed, or does it even affect is physically?
     
  14. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  15. Zonix
    OP

    Member Zonix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Sweden
    So they will not work together?
     
  16. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No sell it on ebay it is old SD RAM you are using DDR RAM it uses a different type slot.
     
  17. Zonix
    OP

    Member Zonix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Sweden
    I see, thanks for the help once again! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page