9 hours 9 persons 9 doors on latest firmware?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by rapi, Dec 8, 2011.

Dec 8, 2011
  1. rapi
    OP

    Newcomer rapi Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    I've tried applying the patch, but haven't remade a new file as that would require hours of play through. I had no problems at the other piracy check people reported problems with, but the game freezes when I look at the world map in the captain's office or whatever it is, it's been a while. Read microSD card speed might have something to do with this. Anyone been able to beat this game with Cyclods? Ty.
     
  2. xxNathanxx

    Member xxNathanxx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Country:
    New Caledonia
  3. impizkit

    Member impizkit Lazy Lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Country:
    Australia
    Try the tool. The save file should still work either way. Patching the game shouldnt affect the save file usage.
     
  4. Qtis

    Member Qtis Grey Knight Inquisitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,787
    Location:
    The Forge
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No problem with it when I played the game with the Evo/iEvo. Was with latest FW, but a while ago. Unpatched version of 999 (ie. own dump).
     
  5. rapi
    OP

    Newcomer rapi Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    I wasn't aware that it even existed, but I just tried patching it with a clean rom and I still have the same problem.
    Did you beat it though? I had no problem or early-game freezes or AP problems for hours and hours into the game, but I can't get past the map. The game just freezes, the music just skips every half second forever.

    I have version 2.3 of the firmware, but I'm not sure if my save was pre or post update, I began having this problem months ago, gave up on fixing it and I'm deciding now to see if anything can be done since I saw this place had a cyclods forum. I do not have the ievo, only the old regular evo.
     
  6. Qtis

    Member Qtis Grey Knight Inquisitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,787
    Location:
    The Forge
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah finished it a couple of times with different endings (as you probably are aware of that exist, if not, sorry!). Didn't have problems with it and I think the Evo/iEvo should work without any problems regarding 999. Have you tried redumping? I've once had a problem with my GTA dump (froze every time on a certain animation), but after making a new copy, it worked flawlessly.
     
  7. rapi
    OP

    Newcomer rapi Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't have a dumper myself, but I guess I could try a different rom, yeah. I lost my save trying different things last night so I think I will try to replay it and see if it works now that I'll be 100% sure I started it with the new firmware.
     

Share This Page