6.20 PRO-B5 on PSP 3000?

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Danny99, May 14, 2011.

May 14, 2011

6.20 PRO-B5 on PSP 3000? by Danny99 at 3:13 PM (1,404 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Danny99
    OP

    Newcomer Danny99 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi everyone,a few days ago I downloaded a game iso which did not work with 5.03 HEN for the psp 3000.I just saw the firmware 6.20 PRO-B5.Would it work on the 3000?And will it be able to play iso games??Please reply back.Thank you.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It will work on yours, and yes it plays new ISO games.

    Read the softmod sticky.
     
  3. ars25

    Member ars25 I like tacos and pie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Location:
    the world that never was
    Country:
    United States
    one word and one word only yes just update to 6.20 run pro b5 and install the perma patch and your done
     
  4. Danny99
    OP

    Newcomer Danny99 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    So I tried it and it worked,but the perm patch did not.I've read that for some 3000 user it doesnt.How come?Can u show me how to fix that.And if I get a perm patch,then what if u want to update to lets say 6.35,do you have to take the firmware off?
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You have to run the permanent patch after you run the temporary one (it has to be in hacked mode to do it).
     
  6. Danny99
    OP

    Newcomer Danny99 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    thats what i did.I installed the hack,patch then tried to restart it and it didn't work,
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Do the temporary hack, then tell us what your system software says it's MAC address is (it's replaced with motherboard info now).
     
  8. DSdonkey77

    Member DSdonkey77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    The Peg
    Country:
    Canada
    Make sure when you run the permanent patch you press x then o, not x and x.
     

Share This Page