Hacking 5307 - errcode =-81

dutchy

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 8, 2010
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
48
Country
Netherlands
Hello everybody,
I've downloaded: 5300 - James Bond BloodStone (EU). I renamed it to this name, it was something different.
But when i try to load it it says: loading rom failed: errcode =-81.
Does anyone knows a solution?
I'm using the latest firmware v6.322.3 with just DSTT menu 1.17a12. Do i need to use YSmenu in order to get it work?
And, how do i do that if that's what needed?
 

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
1
Age
44
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,691
Country
United Kingdom
dutchy said:
Hello everybody,
I've downloaded: 5300 - James Bond BloodStone (EU). I renamed it to this name, it was something different.
But when i try to load it it says: loading rom failed: errcode =-81.
Does anyone knows a solution?
I'm using the latest firmware v6.322.3 with just DSTT menu 1.17a12. Do i need to use YSmenu in order to get it work?
And, how do i do that if that's what needed?

What flashcard are you using to play it on ? - mabe your microSD chip need a format

Works fine for me with original R4 with Ysmenu + update's , But they are also R4 clones...
 

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
1
Age
44
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,691
Country
United Kingdom

dutchy

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 8, 2010
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
48
Country
Netherlands
Aaaaarghh.
Downloaded the SD Formatter, wanted to back-up e'thing before running it through the formatter. When I try to copy: the parameter is wrong. cannot copy or something......
 

Sinusoidal

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
I was getting the same error with Layton. I defragged my memory card, which was ridiculously fragmented. Worked like a charm. No need to delete or reformat anything.
 

klaimore

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 6, 2009
Messages
60
Trophies
0
XP
23
Country
I'm experiencing disk errorcode=-81. Defragmenting doesn't work. I'm using R4-III Upgrade on YSmenu. Trying to play Sims 3 and Lego Harry Potter.
 

dutchy

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 8, 2010
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
48
Country
Netherlands
What I did worked well! First, look if there's no errors on your disk, format it, replace your files, defrag it,, PLAY!!
 

bitonio6

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2009
Messages
1,801
Trophies
0
XP
47
Country
Swaziland
Sinusoidal said:
I was getting the same error with Layton. I defragged my memory card, which was ridiculously fragmented.
Worked like a charm. No need to delete or reformat anything.
The DSTT can creat some little error on a microSD, and time after time, the microSD not working properly
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: :angry: @K3N1