4.1 Preloader Redundancy

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by julz1, Sep 14, 2009.

Sep 14, 2009

4.1 Preloader Redundancy by julz1 at 4:35 PM (884 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. julz1
    OP

    Member julz1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok So i fixed all the problems on my wii
    its 4.1e and plays my backups
    i have cioscorp 3.4 and Custom IOS38 rev 14
    However when i updated to 4.1 preloader uninstalled and when i install it now it restarts and the wii says The System files are are corrupt
    I would be cool with not having preloader in 4.1 if my freaking bootmii started when i turn on the wii

    Has anyone gone through the redundant part or had a bootmii install successfully without it starting up automatically
     
  2. drmarvin

    Member drmarvin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm not totally sure, but I think you have to now reinstall CIOSCorp (it has something to do with the IOS that preloader uses). I believe that will fix the problem.
     
  3. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use preloader 0.29.
     
  4. julz1
    OP

    Member julz1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah thats the one im using, figured that part was obvious
     
  5. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Reinstalling preloader .29 will get rid of that message.


    The reason this happened is because you had preloader installed and then installed a patched ios60 which preloader also uses.If your going to patch ios60 it needs to be done before installing preloader otherwise you get the system menu corrupt message.Just reinstall preloader and you will be fine.


    As for bootmii automatically starting up everytime.Its supposed to do that.As long as the card is in the wii that has the bootmii folder on it then it is going to start first.Change the name of the bootmii folder to bootmii1 or something else and it won't automatically start anymore.
     
  6. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you can set autoboot settings for bootmii
    i've set it to autoboot to system menu (well but acutally preloader is there) after 1 second
    so now I only see the bootmii menu for 1 second and unless I press a button, it will disappear
     
  7. spacedkadet

    Newcomer spacedkadet Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the first line of icpmattj's post is all you need. Just install preloader a second time and fixed. Simples.
     
  8. julz1
    OP

    Member julz1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah thanks ill try that but what i ment was i got a successfull install on bootmii but it does not show up when i turn my wii on. the only way to access it is through homebrew
     
  9. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    If you only installed bootmii as an IOS, it won't boot at the start, only the IOS version boots from the HBC so you for sure installed that version if you can load it from there. You need to install it to boot2 if you want any brick protection from it. If your Wii is bought anytime after around mid 2008ish, your Wii is too new to be able to install to boot2 and bootmii won't help you in terms of bricks as it stands now.
     
  10. julz1
    OP

    Member julz1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Australia
    ah thanks for that so that pretty much assures that i need preloader
     

Share This Page