4.0 flaw

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by EnigmaXtreme, Apr 8, 2009.

Apr 8, 2009

4.0 flaw by EnigmaXtreme at 6:34 AM (2,501 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok so, remeber a week ago I was complaing how I couldnt get WADs intaled on 4.0 propely. Well I followed everyones instructions, i patched IOS60 like everyone said and so far things have been working fine. However, on a rare occasion when I go to play a disc I get the corrupted error message but I simply restart, unplug the sdcard and it works fine again. I dont think its anything serious as someone posted this on Nintendos own forum with the same exact problem

    http://techforums.nintendo.com/nins/board/...essage.id=23700

    Im starting to think that 4.1 will be coming sooner then expected
     
  2. wiiNinja

    Member wiiNinja GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    376
    Country:
    United States
    Glad I'm still 3.4. I'm always hesitant installing anything with a .0 at the end (like Windows 2.0, 3.0)
     
  3. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you think I should call Nintendo
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Call them about what? To tell them about the error? It's probably come to their attention already.
     
  5. CheatingSoi

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    you can easily downgrade your wii back to 3.2 by using any region changer. But if it doesnt bother you too much, just stay with 4.0
     
  6. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah it dosent really bother except the loss of breath whenever it happens XD
     
  7. awsome8

    Member awsome8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    just downgrade to 3.2. thats what i did and everything works fine
     
  8. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
  9. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Would a dying dvd drive be the cause of this? I dont know how old my wii is since I bought it on ebay a year ago. Its serial begins with LAH.
     
  10. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,358
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    idont think it'll be the DVD drive.

    my wii developed that dvd drive error that doesnt allow dual layer discs to be played but everything works fine... figured that out when i put brawl in after notplaying it for a few weeks and it kept telling me it couldnt read the disc [​IMG]

    good job the USB Loader lets me play it! [​IMG]
     
  11. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Ill just be glad when BootMii come sout, it'll give me a sense of security
     
  12. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok it seems obvious now that its just a firmware problem, which means that ill no doubt have to update. Whats the best method to update firmware yet keep all yah patched IOSs and such
     
  13. kylsav

    Member kylsav GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    has anyone else had this problem? ive been using the sd card to run games off of and never got this message.

    the game isnt deleted from the internal memory if you turn the wii off when running a game on the SD card but it is deleted after you run a game. is it possible that there are sectors in the wiis memory to be corrupted?

    it could be the 4.0 system update but ive never had the problem.
     
  14. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia

    Ive been reading on the Nintendo official support forum of other people suffering this problem off the disc channel/corrupted error message. People saying this is due to 4.0, it would make sense as itll be obvious the sd menu wont be perfect the firts time around
     
  15. kylsav

    Member kylsav GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Ya it makes sense hopefully it will be fixed, as long as it doesn't break homebrew [​IMG]
     
  16. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
    i am pretty sure sd menu fix would not be the only thing fixed with a 4.1 update.
     
  17. BlackEnigma

    Member BlackEnigma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    United States
    Emphasis on "fixed"?
    [​IMG]

    I got my Wii at launch and 4.0 was also the first time I saw this system files are corrupt screen. It kinda of scared me but even as I was looking at it right there on the screen I wasn't that scared because I really couldn't recall doing anything that would make anything corrupt. And I haven't been as daring as some people with their Wiis. I haven't done anything with preloader or cioscorp or any downgrading and upgrading.

    I reset and it was gone.

    I actually remembering it coming up when I clicked the disc channel with no disc in the drive for no reason. Somehow I guess I just felt like clicking it.

    I tried to make it happen again by clicking everywhere but it never came back,

    I have realized that sometimes when click a channel it doesn't quite come up at full speed. A particular offender of this problem is the Nintendo channel.

    Who knows.
     
  18. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    The Nintendo Channel takes a while to open compared to the others simply cause its FUCKING HUGE! 126 BLOCKS mate!
     

Share This Page