Hacking 4.0 flaw

EnigmaXtreme

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
1,343
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Tasmania, Australia
Website
Visit site
XP
734
Country
Ok so, remeber a week ago I was complaing how I couldnt get WADs intaled on 4.0 propely. Well I followed everyones instructions, i patched IOS60 like everyone said and so far things have been working fine. However, on a rare occasion when I go to play a disc I get the corrupted error message but I simply restart, unplug the sdcard and it works fine again. I dont think its anything serious as someone posted this on Nintendos own forum with the same exact problem

http://techforums.nintendo.com/nins/board/...essage.id=23700

Im starting to think that 4.1 will be coming sooner then expected
 

wiiNinja

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
509
Trophies
0
XP
874
Country
United States
Glad I'm still 3.4. I'm always hesitant installing anything with a .0 at the end (like Windows 2.0, 3.0)
 

ether2802

we have the techno...!!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 14, 2007
Messages
4,349
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Pto. Vallarta
XP
282
Country
Mexico
3.2 FTW
mthrnitesmiley.gif
 

mikeyt1998

YouTube Glitcher
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
1,509
Trophies
0
Location
North West England
Website
youtube.com
XP
897
Country
United Kingdom
idont think it'll be the DVD drive.

my wii developed that dvd drive error that doesnt allow dual layer discs to be played but everything works fine... figured that out when i put brawl in after notplaying it for a few weeks and it kept telling me it couldnt read the disc
frown.gif


good job the USB Loader lets me play it!
smile.gif
 

kylsav

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2009
Messages
116
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Earth
Website
kylsav.dyndns.org
XP
70
Country
United States
has anyone else had this problem? ive been using the sd card to run games off of and never got this message.

the game isnt deleted from the internal memory if you turn the wii off when running a game on the SD card but it is deleted after you run a game. is it possible that there are sectors in the wiis memory to be corrupted?

it could be the 4.0 system update but ive never had the problem.
 

EnigmaXtreme

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
1,343
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Tasmania, Australia
Website
Visit site
XP
734
Country
kylsav said:
has anyone else had this problem? ive been using the sd card to run games off of and never got this message.

the game isnt deleted from the internal memory if you turn the wii off when running a game on the SD card but it is deleted after you run a game. is it possible that there are sectors in the wiis memory to be corrupted?

it could be the 4.0 system update but ive never had the problem.


Ive been reading on the Nintendo official support forum of other people suffering this problem off the disc channel/corrupted error message. People saying this is due to 4.0, it would make sense as itll be obvious the sd menu wont be perfect the firts time around
 

kylsav

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2009
Messages
116
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Earth
Website
kylsav.dyndns.org
XP
70
Country
United States
EnigmaXtreme said:
Ive been reading on the Nintendo official support forum of other people suffering this problem off the disc channel/corrupted error message. People saying this is due to 4.0, it would make sense as itll be obvious the sd menu wont be perfect the firts time around

Ya it makes sense hopefully it will be fixed, as long as it doesn't break homebrew
grog.gif
 

BlackEnigma

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2009
Messages
344
Trophies
0
XP
211
Country
United States
Screemer said:
i am pretty sure sd menu fix would not be the only thing fixed with a 4.1 update.

Emphasis on "fixed"?
smile.gif


I got my Wii at launch and 4.0 was also the first time I saw this system files are corrupt screen. It kinda of scared me but even as I was looking at it right there on the screen I wasn't that scared because I really couldn't recall doing anything that would make anything corrupt. And I haven't been as daring as some people with their Wiis. I haven't done anything with preloader or cioscorp or any downgrading and upgrading.

I reset and it was gone.

I actually remembering it coming up when I clicked the disc channel with no disc in the drive for no reason. Somehow I guess I just felt like clicking it.

I tried to make it happen again by clicking everywhere but it never came back,

I have realized that sometimes when click a channel it doesn't quite come up at full speed. A particular offender of this problem is the Nintendo channel.

Who knows.
 

EnigmaXtreme

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
1,343
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Tasmania, Australia
Website
Visit site
XP
734
Country
BlackEnigma said:
Screemer said:
i am pretty sure sd menu fix would not be the only thing fixed with a 4.1 update.

Emphasis on "fixed"?
smile.gif


I got my Wii at launch and 4.0 was also the first time I saw this system files are corrupt screen. It kinda of scared me but even as I was looking at it right there on the screen I wasn't that scared because I really couldn't recall doing anything that would make anything corrupt. And I haven't been as daring as some people with their Wiis. I haven't done anything with preloader or cioscorp or any downgrading and upgrading.

I reset and it was gone.

I actually remembering it coming up when I clicked the disc channel with no disc in the drive for no reason. Somehow I guess I just felt like clicking it.

I tried to make it happen again by clicking everywhere but it never came back,

I have realized that sometimes when click a channel it doesn't quite come up at full speed. A particular offender of this problem is the Nintendo channel.

Who knows.

The Nintendo Channel takes a while to open compared to the others simply cause its FUCKING HUGE! 126 BLOCKS mate!
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Can't always know where to park
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    @ Costello thinking of adding a new generation I noticed most are green
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    Well-executed concept in your game, @KimKong . Music's pretty great too!
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    @Xzi Thanks for the feedback! I'm planing to make alot more music for each of the levels, so it don't get so repetitive! And working on some graphical upgrade ideas!
    +1
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Do you use 8bit equipment for the music and FL studio
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    I did notice one particularly bad bit of text formatting (and minor typo): in the UFO fight, when trying to shoot at the bottom, it says "Looks like the UFO have some kinda shield" - "has" is better. Also, the very next text box has "L et's try shooting the top instead!" with a line break in the word "Let's".
    +1
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Oh, and I have no idea how to get past this gap - it's too close to the roof. https://imgur.com/A2mYGPy
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    @kenenthk I used OpenMPT to make all the music. My brother will be helping out with some more tunes in the future!
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    @RichardTheKing Thank you so much for pointing out that dialog bug!! I never noticed it while finishing up these new boss fights..

    And that gap on that level should be close enough to jump if you run? I might have to lower that platform a bit maybe?
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Thanks so much for the feedback!! You are awesome!!
  • DrunkenMonk @ DrunkenMonk:
    RIP GBA section 2021 :cry:
  • Darth Meteos @ Darth Meteos:
    Has the GBA section been removed? :O
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Wait WHAT???
  • Undwiz @ Undwiz:
    I'll be banned after this My Wife passed away 3 months ago , We have 3 kids. Living in a Motel right now . I make enough for a place but need a deposit.... Please help share the word. paypal.me/jdcass82 Sorry , I'll take the Ban if need be , just trying to get a home and out this Motel ... Need to get My Kids out of this place.
  • Shadowfied @ Shadowfied:
    hello
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    is this the krusty krab?
  • tsao @ tsao:
    no this is tsao
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    gbatemp.net/groups/ Yeah, I can see cloned groups here. Like, there's FOUR "The Nintendo group!"s all done by Crazynoob458. Glitch, a la cloned blogs?
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    one tsaoburger please
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    leave the chips
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    @RichardTheKing nah mate, groups are sorted by Most messages etc, that's likely why you see "dupe" groups
  • tsao @ tsao:
    do you want a drink or nah
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    yeh one medium Volvic please
    DinohScene @ DinohScene: yeh one medium Volvic please