3in1 integration with Acekard

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Geren, Jan 14, 2012.

Jan 14, 2012

3in1 integration with Acekard by Geren at 2:42 AM (3,431 Views / 0 Likes) 34 replies

  1. Geren
    OP

    Member Geren GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    El Salvador
    So I got my Acekard, and I'm thinking about getting an EZ-flash 3in1 to be able to play GBA games and the like, but I'm having some doubts:

    1. Does the Acekard has any added functions with the 3in1? I'm talking about the depleted battery issues that the expansion packs tend to have. I was reading the akaio wiki, and I understood that it is possible to back-up the sram data with the Y button. Does this mean that you can save even with a depleted battery?

    2. Have the saving issues of metroid fusion/zero mission been solved?

    3.Would it be more recommendable to get a EZ-flash IV? I've read that with in-game softreset you can save your game regardless of the battery state...

    Thanks in advance!
     


  2. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,705
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    1. Yes, you can backup the SRAM, but it's best to keep battery life in-check anyways.

    3. No, it would not.

    For 2 I have no idea.
     
  3. Geren
    OP

    Member Geren GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    El Salvador
    Then that's settles it. I'll be ordering one soon.

    But one last question: Does the AKAIO had any issues with the EZ5C11? It seems that this last one s the most problematic version of all.
     
  4. ribzer

    Newcomer ribzer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I really would like to know the answer to this question. I read about problems with the 4th version (EZ5C11) of the 3in1, but those posts are at least a year old and I can't find anything more recent. Do more recent relases of AKAIO work with this version?
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    there have been no updates to fix the issues with the 3in1+. everyone should email ez flash and request of them to release the updated sources so that akaio can make use of it. from what i recall, the code being used was hacked by a few people so it works, but it doesn't work perfectly. for the most part the 3in1+ should not give you many issues. you may have to flash to nor, then reboot the ds, and select the gba game pack to launch nor games. the 3in1+ i was given as a testing unit keeps jumping into rumble mode, i think its a bad connection but i've been to lazy to check, so i haven't been able to do much 3in1+ debugging.

    if the akaio devs have more time to do some fine tuning then i'll suggest that we build a 3in1+ beta testing team. it would be nice to iron out the bugs once and for all.

    at some point the version of the 3in1 with 2 nor chips started to have corrupt save issues. it worked and then it didn't, so one of the akaio updates broke compatibility. i'm not sure if its directly related to the 3in1+ code, but just wanted to mention that. i also am not sure if it was fixed. i haven't been using my lite for a long time and now get my gba fix with my scds2.

    by any chance, do either of you happen to have a wood supported card? if the 3in1+ works on the recent wood update then we would like to know. ywg and norm trade tips all the time, and getting the working code from ywg would be much easier then building an akaio 3in1+ beta testing team and bugging norm to find time to code! =P

    -another world
     
  6. ribzer

    Newcomer ribzer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    So it doesn't work with the 3rd version yet (3in1+) and the 4th version is even worse.

    And sorry, but I can't help you with Wood, as this would be my first card.

    Was the source on the original 3in1 and new3in1 hacked or released?

    EDIT: It seems that the code for the plus was released, but I don't know if any changes were made from the plus to v4, beause I can't find any releases about it.
    http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=13482
    http://gbatemp.net/topic/119667-ezflash-3-in-1-source-code-updated/
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    it works with the + but has some quirks. i know many gamers who have the + and are having no issues. there is a version of gba exploader that works fine with the +, so you can always default to using a homebrew to do the flash.

    the 3in1+ is the 4th version. the 2nd named version (new 3in1/3in1 new), had two different hardware releases. are you saying they released a 5th version? the last time i talked to ez flash they said that they were no longer making the 3in1. that anything on the market was up to 2yr old stock of the 3in1+.

    i haven't kept up with ez flash so there could be a new version. i also recall that they never released the + sources, i might have to drop their people an email and get some info =P

    -another world
     
  8. ribzer

    Newcomer ribzer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
  9. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Quote of a Q and A from how_do_i_do_that's thread
    Q: Why does the EZ5C11 not work as well as the EZ5C10?
    A: The EZ5C11 technically came AFTER the EZ5C3 version of the 3in1, even though it is basically a minor revision of the EZ5C10. It is that small difference that makes any existing loader, integrated or not, not have full support. As is the case with GBA Exploader, not being able to access the rumble or ram modes on a 3in1 version EZ5C11.
    @Another World: So as you can see you and ribzer are on the same page but he is using how_do_i_do_that's "technical" labeling for the versions of the 3in1.
     
  10. Geren
    OP

    Member Geren GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    El Salvador
    Fortunately, I got a new3in1, so I can't testify the issues regarding EZ5C11... It's really a roulette when it comes to which version you get. realhotstuff says they sell new3in1 but I've read comments stating the opposite.

    One thing I can say now, it's that both Metroid Fusion and Metroid ZM worked without any issues. The akaio wiki should be corrected about that.
     
  11. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Excellent to hear. As mentioned above we really have committed our 3in1 support and are not working on it. I have an 3in1 lite (the smaller one), but my DS Lite died about 2 years ago. I have a DS PHat but the 3in1 doesn't fit in that one.

    I mainly use a 3DS now for Acekard.

    thanks for updating us though!
     
  12. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Link to where the request should go. I already posted there myself, even though I own a EZ Flash Vi so the new 3in1 works flawlessly. :)
     
  13. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The only thing that doesn't work properly on the ez3in1+ is the rumble.
    I reported that to ez team already.
    The only guy who made a workaround to this issue is ywg. ;)

    The other version are also fully supported by wood r4, so akaio should also support them. if it's not the case, normmatt should ask ywg his sources.
     
  14. ribzer

    Newcomer ribzer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States

    But not only the plus, but the version of the 3in1 that came after the plus, which I think neither rumble nor ram work with. Post#154 by how_do_i_do_that gives a techinal explanation as to why it isn't working
    http://gbatemp.net/topic/130659-how-to-tell-which-version-of-the-3in1-you-have/page__st__150
     
  15. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    AFAIK there is only 3 version of the ez3in1.
    v1, v2 aka new edition, v3 aka Plus edition.
    The gbasized format is a v1.

    Those 3 version are fully supported under the last wood r4 as i said. If there is a problem under akaio, normmatt should just ask ywg about his source code.

    As i said the only problem is, the rumble doesn't work on the Plus edition and ywg has found a workaround to fix that.

    And ez team told me the Plus edition isn't produced anymore, it's the v2 that you will find now. ;)

    Ps : i'm not talking about PCB revision, i'm talking about code version. Every version has the sources released, it's on the ezflash wiki.
     
  16. ribzer

    Newcomer ribzer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States

    So you're saying that if I do end up with an EZ5C11 (the one that's being sold now), it would work just like a 3in1new (v2)? But it doesn't seem like that's how it works at all. Is what how_do_i_do_that said on that thread not true?
     
  17. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    @ ribzer, You are using another users terms while talking to a new user, without referencing the terms your using. You are likely to get confusing answers that way. If you want to use a "constant" use the PCB number description (example EZ5C3). Additionally, saying "that other thread" on the world wide web is utterly useless, give Mbmax the link dude. :) Link to the thread Mbmax
     
  18. ribzer

    Newcomer ribzer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, but the link was in the quote...(that he quoted)
     
    1 person likes this.
  19. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    I see it now, my fault. You might find this amusing, read the last three posts.
     
  20. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You seems to not understand what i said. I'm talking about code version not hardware PCB. EZ5C11 is the PCB version and it's a v1.
    You can launch GBAexploader to see how it detect it just to be sure but it's a v1 and the code which can handle it properly is the v1 sources.

    Now about the fact you bought a v1, it's probably an old stock. It's the v2 which are sold nowadays and v3 is no more produced.
     

Share This Page