Hacking 3ds with R4i Gold plus

FriedrichF

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 22, 2016
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
62
Country
Gambia, The
Hi, everyone.
I have a new 3ds XL and a R4i Gold plus card.
My questions is how can i install a cfw now and run backups?

Ty for any help.
 

FriedrichF

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 22, 2016
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
62
Country
Gambia, The
No its R4i Gold 3DS Plus
and this guide is stupid it says: Insert your device’s SD card into your computer
  • This is the SD card from your 3DS, not the SD card from your flashcart
but there is no separte sd on this console.
 

legoinventeor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2017
Messages
265
Trophies
0
Age
17
XP
1,248
Country
Spain
No its R4i Gold 3DS Plus
and this guide is stupid it says: Insert your device’s SD card into your computer



    • This is the SD card from your 3DS, not the SD card from your flashcart
but there is no separte sd on this console.
Ok so have you got 2 sd cards for your 3ds and flashcard?
 

FriedrichF

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 22, 2016
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
62
Country
Gambia, The
No i have 1 flascard and 1 sd card that comes in the flashcard the 3ds has no sd card where to put it in

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

sry i dont say anything i dont know that i must open it^^
 

legoinventeor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2017
Messages
265
Trophies
0
Age
17
XP
1,248
Country
Spain
This i got but know it dont work that thing with the magnet
What kind of magnet are you using?
Did you copy the needed files to the sd card of the console?
Does the r4 appear in the menu when you turn it on?
Does the 3ds go to sleep when you put the magnet near the 3ds buttons?
Is it a 2ds?
 

legoinventeor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2017
Messages
265
Trophies
0
Age
17
XP
1,248
Country
Spain
Ok till here everything went well, but how can i see that its worked and how to install my backups?
Where are you already? If you already got to the luma 3ds menu SYS should appear next to the version of your 3ds in system settings.
3ds-fw-11.5.jpg


--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

You can also try pressing L+down+select and see if it opens a menu.
 

FriedrichF

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 22, 2016
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
62
Country
Gambia, The
luma 3ds menu done
and its now Sys 11.7.0-40E

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

yes its open Rosalina menu
 

legoinventeor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2017
Messages
265
Trophies
0
Age
17
XP
1,248
Country
Spain
and when i make a cia file from my mario kart and try to intall it say
Failed to install cia file result code 0xD8E08025
It's a .3ds not .cia! Download it from anither website, .3ds is for emulators!

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Just look for 3ds cias instead, and everything should work. Try downloading a small game first.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    DSgodman @ DSgodman: lol wat is this