3DS question

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by pmk010, May 2, 2011.

May 2, 2011

3DS question by pmk010 at 3:48 PM (789 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. pmk010
    OP

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When turning on a 3DS is it ment to go straight to the menu or should there be health and safety instruction like on on DSi/XL and DS Lite
     
  2. Oceanborn712

    Member Oceanborn712 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Germany
    It goes straight to the main menu. I'd say luckily, but I never turn the thing off anyway. On the old DS that warning definately was a nuisance.
     
  3. Nollog

    Member Nollog GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,691
    Country:
    Ireland
    They put the health and safety messages into a channel.
    You need to launch that for that bullpoopie.

    A nice feature imo.
     
  4. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    The ONLY reason I FlashMe'd my DS Lite was the H&S Screen.
     
  5. chris888222

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    It goes straight to the home menu [​IMG]

    However, I must say, compared to the DS/DSi/DSi XL booting time, the 3DS apparently takes longer.
     
  6. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    And you can move that channel off-screen so you'll never have to see it.
    Can't delete it. But out of sight, out of mind, ya know?
     
  7. Oceanborn712

    Member Oceanborn712 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes, because now it boots into a full "operating system" instead of just some BIOS screen with 5 options that each start a simple program.
     

Share This Page