Homebrew [3DS CFW] CTRClient keeps failing to connect. How do I prevent this?

DarkFlare69

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
5,147
Trophies
2
Location
Chicago
XP
4,749
Country
United States
I'm assuming you're not dumb and have evetything set up correctly.

Launch your 3DS into CFW, and go to the internet browser. Type in gbatemp.net and see if it loads properly. When still connected, run run.bat and it should work. Be sure to use Palentine CFW, NOT Govanify.
 

V3NUS_M1NER

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2014
Messages
391
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
373
Country
United States
I'm assuming you're not dumb and have evetything set up correctly.

Launch your 3DS into CFW, and go to the internet browser. Type in gbatemp.net and see if it loads properly. When still connected, run run.bat and it should work. Be sure to use Palentine CFW, NOT Govanify.


I'm not, I've gotten it before. Got a larger SD card, and have been having trouble with the CFW (freeze, CTRClient...)
 

V3NUS_M1NER

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2014
Messages
391
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
373
Country
United States
Glad I'm not the only one getting this... I started with a 2GB and moved up to an 8GB, and now I can't even seem to Load CFW...

Moved to a 16GB. It loads, then almost immediately freezes. The funny thing is that it resumes as the system's shutting down
 

Zidapi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2002
Messages
3,112
Trophies
3
Age
42
Website
Visit site
XP
2,681
Country
I'm trying to get DevMenu installed so I can get emulators and homebrew installed.
I'm not, I've gotten it before. Got a larger SD card, and have been having trouble with the CFW (freeze, CTRClient...)
Why are you even trying to run CTRClient at all?

Why not just copy everything from the old card to the new one? You obviously have access to a computer to have been able to copy the required files to the new SD card.

There's no reason for you to need to do the entire setup process again... is there?
 

Maccapowa

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 18, 2015
Messages
28
Trophies
0
XP
97
Country
Italy
Simply copy/paste dont work with this stuff

Use win32diskimager to create a file .iso of your old sd card, than write this iso on new sd. After this, use EASEus partition manager for restoring the original size of the sd :)
 

Hashtastrophe

Wizard
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
442
Trophies
0
Location
Yes that kind of wizard.
XP
435
Country
Canada
With larger SD card sizes the 3DS either freezes in network mode or it doesn't connect correctly to the internet.(And then freezes)

I've been watching my 3DS' connection with various monitoring tools and as soon as the CFW loads the router can't find it any more. Even with the web browser open and loading pages, which I found odd. The router sees the system but isn't assigning an IP to it so nothing else can see it. Tried various routers, all the same result. Tried with linked and unlinked NANDs, cfw's rednand has correct network info.
Pings stop working as soon as the DS profile is opened and won't work until you reboot back into sysnand.

But it connects fine with a 2GB card. (Problems were happening on an 8 and 16GB card)
 

V3NUS_M1NER

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2014
Messages
391
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
373
Country
United States
Why are you even trying to run CTRClient at all?

Why not just copy everything from the old card to the new one? You obviously have access to a computer to have been able to copy the required files to the new SD card.

There's no reason for you to need to do the entire setup process again... is there?
There is if I formatted it for emuNAND 9.5..... But I guess I can format it again
 

dubbz82

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2014
Messages
1,572
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
1,215
Country
United States
I was struggling with this for a while too, I was able to eventually get it to take by turning off my router's firewall AND my windows firewall...and even then it took several attempts before it finally stuck. Something about this step of the process just doesn't seem to work consistently. Obviously, please do yourself a favor and turn back on whatever you needed to turn off when this is done. I suspect other 3rd party firewalls might try and block it as well...
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: USB C cables vary wildly in quality and price doesn't seem to factor in. I have had expensive...