3-in-1 Help, Need help with loading GBA games.

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Ulttimaa, Jan 7, 2009.

  1. Ulttimaa
    OP

    Member Ulttimaa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    So, I looked around a bit but didn't see an answer to my question.

    So, I recently got a 3-in-1, I got GBAexploader and I've been enjoying GBA games for the past week or two since I got it.

    However, one thing that's been bugging me... It tells me I can't load a ROM over 16mb in size..
    Is it possible to run a ROM larger than that with the 3-in-1? I have an EDGE, updated to current Firmware, 1.41, if that matters. I really want to play Mother 3 :X
     
  2. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Em press R shoulder button once when GBAexploader tool is loaded.
    Now it swaps to NOR.
    Load it into NOR.

    Got my ezflash yesterday lol.

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  3. Ulttimaa
    OP

    Member Ulttimaa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    Run it by pressing X? I tried that, and it doesn't work. >_<

    Posts merged

    Also, what happens if I erase the NOR? I did something and now it's doing that.
     
  4. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    What game you trying to play?
    So I could try loading it here aswell.

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  5. Ulttimaa
    OP

    Member Ulttimaa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    Trying to run Mother 3, patched version.

    Well, I erased my NOR, then it analyzed my ROM twice, and now it's Copying to NOR. >_>

    I'm so confused.
     
  6. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Should be correct....
    This means it does load the game into the NOR.
    After this you should be able to load the game just like that.
    By pressing X after its copyed to NOR.

    What patch are you using? [​IMG]
    Ive seen mother 3 between the top games.
    However it was in Japanese so I guess you have a language patch?

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  7. Ulttimaa
    OP

    Member Ulttimaa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    Aha, it works now. Cool, thanks.
    This didn't seem to patch though. >_
     
  8. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Glad to hear you got it up and running [​IMG]
    I found out yesterday late I was able to trim GBA roms.
    Do you trim ur GBA roms?

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  9. Ulttimaa
    OP

    Member Ulttimaa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    I would, but I don't see any reason to. I trimmed a ROM of KH:CoM, but it took it from 32mb->29mb. Not a big difference.
     

Share This Page