2 new acekard 2.1 problems

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by shureu, Sep 27, 2011.

Sep 27, 2011

2 new acekard 2.1 problems by shureu at 1:59 AM (1,171 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. shureu
    OP

    Newcomer shureu Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I just bought 2 new acekard 2.1's. I have checked out both with the counterfeit codes on the back and they both are legit and i even examined the inside and they seemed legit there as well.

    The problem is 1 of them is going to the ds menu and where the acekard logo is supposed to be there is just a white box that when selected it just goes to two white screens. The other just says that there is no ds card is inserted.

    I have tried both with the paper trick as well as using an sd card with akaio in both.

    Here is a pic of it sorry about the crappy quality i dont have a great camera at the moment. If its any help i have a ezflash in gba slot and also have another acekard 2i that works if it can help me in any way.

    http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g184/San.../110926_003.jpg
     
  2. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    Try reflashing both of them with the latest boot strap updater (found on acekard team's website)

    You should be able to load the .nds updater file on your working ak2i. Once loaded it gives you an option to switch carts (without turning the power off). Eject your ak2i and insert the broken one. Wait until the process is done and do the same for the other one.

    EDIT: I don't know if it works on ak 2.1, but it's already inoperable, so I guess there's no risk.
     
  3. shureu
    OP

    Newcomer shureu Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    All that I am getting after inserting the 2 acekard 2.1's is the response card error, try re-insert it.
     
  4. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    I guess the updater doesn't work on ak 2.1s. There's really nothing else to suggest but to contact the place you bought it off of.
     
  5. shureu
    OP

    Newcomer shureu Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for your help. I have contacted the reseller and asked about a replacement. Does anyone else have any idea possibly before i send these back?
     
  6. Ryu Sparda

    Newcomer Ryu Sparda Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Russia
    Maybe offtop but how upgradeAcekard 2.1 on dsi/3ds ???
     
  7. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    They don't.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, the Acekard 2.1 cannot run on an updated DSi or 3DS.
     
  9. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    lol you need a 2i for Dsi/3ds
     
  10. Alex Salto

    Newcomer Alex Salto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    they didnt release the DSi/3DS update patch for ackeard 2.1, you can not use it.,just return them and exchange them to AK2i.
     
  11. Ryu Sparda

    Newcomer Ryu Sparda Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Russia
    Damned...
     

Share This Page