YSMenu?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by GundamXXX, Apr 24, 2009.

Apr 24, 2009

YSMenu? by GundamXXX at 3:18 AM (1,719 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. GundamXXX
    OP

    Member GundamXXX Ergo Ego

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok I havent been around for oever a year and this has me really confused... YSMenu is needed for R4? :S

    I got the latest firmware for R4DS and got that Loading.... screen and now the forum is telling me to put YSMenu on there, I tried but it messed up couldnt read the screen or anything.
    Is there somewhere a simple solution, like a ready made .zip file for what people need?
     
  2. becker2384

    Member becker2384 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to update my brothers ds so that he can play GTA and this would be very helpful.  I haven't really looked at the ds scene in about a year and from what I've seen it's pretty techy for me.  HELP!   [​IMG]
     
  3. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Honestly I just take the ttmenu folder from the dstt firmware grab the ysmenu.nds patch it with the R4.dldi file and run it as another firmware,but thats only cause I choose to not have ysmenu as my default firmware.....
     
  4. becker2384

    Member becker2384 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    Country:
    United States
    I don't understand.

    first i take the ttmenu folder and do what with it?
    what program do i use to patch the ysmenu.nds with the r4.dldi
    how do I run this as its own firmware?

    Sorry I'm a little rusty but I am picking new things up while searching! [​IMG]
     
  5. lsp_kill

    Newcomer lsp_kill Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Just use R4YSauto (a automated YSMenu builder) to create a fully working YSMenu firmware for your R4.
    With this little tool even a kid could get YSMenu working.

    Download the file called YSMenu0903211700.zip from the DS(T_T)DS section of yasus website (click the link YSMenu(2009/03/21 17:00), he doesn't allow direct links).
    Extract R4YSauto to an own folder, then put the YSMenu0903211700.zip into this folder and rename it to YSMenu0810211800.zip (because R4YSauto was made for an older version, but if you rename the zip it works for current versions as well).
    Now run the r4.bat and follow the steps.
    After that you find a file called R4_custom_[your chosen language].zip in your R4YSauto folder, this contains a ready 100% working (if you did it right) YSMenu firmware for your R4.
    Delete your official firmware from your sd-card and extract your new created YSMenu firmware to it and you are done.

    Hope i could help you.
     
  6. pong106

    Newcomer pong106 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    There are two ways. You can do it in the automated way which is R4YSauto for more info search this forum or lsp_kill's instructions. Or manually way to create YSMENU.

    Follow my manual guide, which involves more step than R4YSauto.
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=976...t&p=1883856

    Yasu, the programmer of YSMENU does not allow people uploading re-made YSMENU, thus you will hardly find any pre-made ones on the net.
     
  7. GundamXXX
    OP

    Member GundamXXX Ergo Ego

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    ok ive done it the manual way but now theres some writing trough half the screen
     
  8. lsp_kill

    Newcomer lsp_kill Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    If the manual doesn't work for you try it with R4YSauto, there are less things you could do wrong.
     
  9. GundamXXX
    OP

    Member GundamXXX Ergo Ego

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    well i kinda works but some of the game crash now and cheats dont work [​IMG];
     
  10. pong106

    Newcomer pong106 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Whats your R4 cart, original or cloned?
    Do you have some patched ROMs? Most patched ROMS do not have cheat, you must patch the cheats in order to use cheat on the patched Rom.
     
  11. GundamXXX
    OP

    Member GundamXXX Ergo Ego

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia

    Well JUS is patched but it had cheats on the old firmware

    and i do have an original... i think
     

Share This Page