YSMenu on R4 RTS?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Raqib12, Jan 17, 2010.

Jan 17, 2010

YSMenu on R4 RTS? by Raqib12 at 8:53 PM (1,416 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Raqib12
    OP

    Member Raqib12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    United States
    I have an R4 RTS, and I followed this guide to set up YS Menu.

    I placed the files on my microSD card, loaded it up, and it said "_DS_MENU.SYS" not found.

    So I renamed my "_DS_MENU.DAT" to "_DS_MENU.SYS", but all I got were two blank screens. Can anyone help me out with this?
     
  2. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: My logic is wrong redownload the r4 rts firmware and get dsmenu.sys or whatever from it.
     
  3. Raqib12
    OP

    Member Raqib12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    United States
    That didn't work either. It required the _system_ folder, which I copied over, but I still got two black screens.
     
  4. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Doesn't the R4 RTS have a different DLDI Driver to that of the original R4?
     
  5. h8isgr8

    Member h8isgr8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it's different.

    I don't think YSMenu will work on this card. You will end up with the "Unsupported DLDI name" error.


    EDIT: Here try this........

    http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=68305657461880582368

    You can use the multimedia button (formerly moonshell) to try and load YSMenu.

    If it works, consider it a miracle; if it doesn't....... well, too bad.
     

Share This Page