YSMenu in Acekard 2i?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by felixsrg, May 28, 2009.

May 28, 2009

YSMenu in Acekard 2i? by felixsrg at 12:21 AM (2,138 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. felixsrg
    OP

    Member felixsrg 3DS Rulz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Vale Village
    Country:
    Colombia
    Hi I'm new and don't speak english very good, sorry if I write something bad or if the thread is not correct or is already asked.

    Well I have been searching but I can't find anything, so I decided to ask: Is there some way to make work ysmenu in acekard 2i?

    If there is one please could you explain me how? thanks
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Er search AK2 YSauto I think that is the YSMenu compiler.
     
  3. boogerlad

    Member boogerlad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    yes. Just use akextract from the ysmenu folder.
     
  4. felixsrg
    OP

    Member felixsrg 3DS Rulz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Vale Village
    Country:
    Colombia
    Thank you It worked perfectly, um is there any problem or danger using ysmenu on acekard 2i?
     
  5. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think so only danger you get is using the official firmwares compatability.
     
  6. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    if u have a dsi, i advise u not to use ysmenu for ace kkard 2i

    the reason behind this is cuz there is a higher chance of u brickin ur card

    if u have ds lite then its good but i dont know why u would get ace kard 2i for ds lite
     
  7. felixsrg
    OP

    Member felixsrg 3DS Rulz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Vale Village
    Country:
    Colombia
    I have a dsi so you didn't recomends me to use it?
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    using anything but akaio and the official firmwares is a sure way to brick the DSI portion of the kit. you were warned, but in the end do what you want.

    -another world
     
  9. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    Yep i "bricked" my HWID 44 by using YSmenu on it,ive got a HWID 81 to replace it the 44 still works on dsl but no go on dsi and it looks like their is never gona be a fix wgich pisses me off.....
     
  10. felixsrg
    OP

    Member felixsrg 3DS Rulz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Vale Village
    Country:
    Colombia
    Well thank you all for answer my questions, I think I will continue whit akaio but thanks
     
  11. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Will my Acekard 2i brick if I use Ysmenu on my DS lite? Its hardware number is 81. And if I use Ysmenu and get a DSi in the future will the Acekard work on it? Not talking about the 1.4 update im talking about if I use YSmenu on my DS lite will it curropt the bootloader so it won't work on the DSi?
     
  12. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    Why are you trying to install YSMenu on the Acekard anyway?

    That doesn't even make sense.

    The DSTT firmware is REALLY outdated and the 2ch updates are just for loading speeds and minor compatibility fixes.
     
  13. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Just asking. And the game GTA Multiplayer won't work with AKAIO but works with YSmenu.
     

Share This Page