YSmenu cant load most games

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Lolmann, Mar 8, 2009.

Mar 8, 2009

YSmenu cant load most games by Lolmann at 8:06 AM (2,498 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Lolmann
    OP

    Newcomer Lolmann Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well as i wrote in a previous thread i wrote that my AR didn't work so i tested installing YSmenut now the ar works fine and so BUT the YSmenu loads like 30% of the games

    it starts to patch (what the hell that means and the R4 original system didn't do)

    And it says before the crash

    Write reload bins...
    make indextab...disk errcode= 2147483632
    system halt!

    i tried disabling cheats and stuff but it wont work, help! [​IMG]
    Is patching neccesary? can i disable it

    EDIT: on all homebrews i get:
    -----------Error--------
    r4dldi.dat
    Can't open loader
    |OK (A)|
     
  2. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Write reload bins...
    make indextab...disk errcode= 2147483632
    system halt!

    Try formatting your memory card that should fix it.....
     
  3. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes it did but it didn't display text - you only saw a loading bar. The latest versions of YSMenu also show a loading bar only.
     
  4. Lolmann
    OP

    Newcomer Lolmann Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Sweden
    you mean its corrupted D:

    Edit: reformatting isn't really an option because my harddrive is so full i cant backup all the files
     
  5. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Suit yourself,only other option I can think of is to remove all ysmenu files and add it again to your memory card but even that may not work......
     
  6. Emeraldman94

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    I get that error a lot. On most games actually!! Someone Please help US!!!
     
  7. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States

    ~Repeats self~ first back up all your crap then format your memory card then add it all back......
     
  8. BakuFunn

    Member BakuFunn Flameproof.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Try deleting the .sav file and duplicating one from a game that does work. Rename that one that does work to the game that doesn't.

    YSmenu has a problem with creating .sav files. It really does get annoying.

    EDIT: That wasn't clear.

    For example now, here is your games folder. GAME2.nds does not work.

    -GAMES FOLDER
    -GAME1.nds
    -GAME1.sav
    -GAME2.nds
    -GAME2.sav

    Delete GAME2.sav
    Duplicate GAME1.sav
    Rename the duplicate to GAME2.sav

    No, it doesn't matter that the other game data is on the one you duplicated.
     

Share This Page