YS Menu

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by oMETCALFEo, Feb 13, 2009.

Feb 13, 2009

YS Menu by oMETCALFEo at 7:38 PM (2,409 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. oMETCALFEo
    OP

    Newcomer oMETCALFEo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok so i hav a m3 ds simply an m3 ds real and a ttds

    i want to play mario and luigi 3 on at least 1 of them.
    i read in the other thread about M&L3 that i will need YS Menu on my ttds or my m3 simply.

    The only questin for me is HOW? i hav tried everything, i thought i had it on ttds but it wasnt it.

    i have used google and i am getting nowhere, so please no answers like "google is your friend"

    also does anyone know what else i may have to do when i get YS Menu running on one of these carts to get M&L3 to work on them (I.e a patch, or cheat. i have tried and failed A LOT)



    Thanks very much.
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    oMETCALFEo,
    you sure don't read the post that written by me! i had mentioned countless time in the MLRPG3 thread
    that DSTT just require the official firmware 1.17 + the code
    to boot the game! you don't need yasumenu for DSTT!!!!!!!!

    when i bother to read your post that your friend loan you a copy of DSTT why can't you read my post!? sometimes i wonder why is it so difficult for you guys/girls to read? Those who doesn't READ really don't deserve to play the game. Your life would be easier if you guys/girls bother to READ a little bit from the post that made by me!

    This applies to r4 user, applies to EDGE user... and i didn't know i have to mention DSTT so many times as well [​IMG]
    you really made DSTT users look damn bad !!!

    EDIT: yes i am HARSH but i could have just shut up as well! like it or not! this is my post [​IMG]
     
  3. oMETCALFEo
    OP

    Newcomer oMETCALFEo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i could careless if u were harsh all i wanted was help

    maybe if you READ the time that i posted this thread and READ the time u posted you would know that i posted this thread before u replied. u would only know that if u would READ. anyway i tried it on ttds with code and it didnt work and i tried it ALOT and in different ways then i used Ys Menu and it worked.

    READ next time before you be cocky!

    EDIT: also i can not read japanese in any way and i can play the game so "Those who doesn't READ really don't deserve to play the game" thats just pathetic, u tried so hard to make it look like i didnt read when u didnt yourself!
     
  4. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    There is no good reason why the game would fail on your TTDS unless you were doing something wrong. Go download the latest cheat datafile from Narin's thread and put it on your card. Be sure to hit the + button next the the game name on the file select. MAKE SURE CHEAT IS SET TO ON. And also make sure the cheat is enabled.
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i won't say too much, this will be the answer
    and
    the TIME and DATE from SERVER don't lie

    first two quotes are quoted from post #483 and #484--> http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=134315&st=480

    so... who is pathetic?
     
  6. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Continued from my last post:

    As for your comments directed towards elixir: he's one of the ones who helped GET the game working on flashcards and you owe him a lot if you ever manage to get the game to work. He's tired of the dozens of threads being posted about how to get the game working when it's already been answered. The answer to using an R4 or M3 Simply is to use Ysmenu. There is no reason to start a thread asking if it'll work unless you've tried it and it doesn't work. And even then, you should post in the established threads already discussing this.
     
  7. oMETCALFEo
    OP

    Newcomer oMETCALFEo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    you for still going on about it....
     
  8. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well, if you "could care less" then you obviously already care about it to some degree [​IMG]
     
  9. oMETCALFEo
    OP

    Newcomer oMETCALFEo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i meant i couldnt, sorry for the typo. that happens to people who type fast. anyway this whole thread is getting off topic, it should be either deleted or locked
     
  10. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    damn straight it is going to locked/deleted, please read my sig for some lessons especially about long quotes and useless response...
     

Share This Page