YAOSM Works with SSBX Dual Layer

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by leeharris, Feb 6, 2008.

Feb 6, 2008
  1. leeharris
    OP

    Newcomer leeharris Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I just wanted to let you guys know that both the SSBX retail copy of Brawl and the DL dump that was just released by caravan both work amazingly well on YAOSM 2.0. I burned the backup disc using IMGburn default settings on a Ridata DVD+R DL at 4x speed and it works great. No lockups, no slowdowns, no errors, nothing. Make sure you set auto region patching to ON with the config disc.

    I also wanted to thank Bell for his amazing work. Yaosm is better than almost all commercial chips out there and it is free. High fives all around.
     
  2. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    That's good to hear. I got the single layer rip working today after I installed v2.0. YAOSM is going strong for open source.

    I will be burning the DVD9 as soon as I get a disc. I have used wiiUR.exe via wine, so I hope it works.
     
  3. leeharris
    OP

    Newcomer leeharris Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    If you're looking for discs, the Memorex DL +R I got were on sale (and Memorex are usually just rebranded Ridata) and they work great.
     
  4. DrQuack02

    Newcomer DrQuack02 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know if you can upgrade to YAOSM via DVD if you have a Cyclowiz chip?

    What could possibly go wrong?

    I'm getting errors for smash brothers using the Cyclowiz 3.6b firmware, and thought I might give it a shot.
     
  5. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    It is not possible. It will not become possible. If a chip can be rewritten in its entirety by DVD, I'd think Nintendo might have its way with people's chipped Wiis.
     
  6. DrQuack02

    Newcomer DrQuack02 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
  7. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
  8. leeharris
    OP

    Newcomer leeharris Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    You can upgrade by DVD with Cyclowiz. You cannot upgrade by DVD with any kind of PIC processor, however, because only the eeprom is writable by anything but a flasher. The atmega series of chips can upgrade by DVD as well (OpenWii).
     
  9. ProdigySim

    Member ProdigySim GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    United States
  10. ratchett

    Newcomer ratchett Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi what version wii firmware are you using will it work with 3.1E?
     

Share This Page