ROM Hack Xenophobia Patch = Fail

Status
Not open for further replies.

JustOnePost

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
-9
Country
United States
Hey all. I posted another topic but it was deleted or didn't post properly or something.

Pretty much, did the first temple, saved, then quit. When I turned the DS back on, save data was corrupted.

It appears that Spirit Tracks isn't fully or properly patched yet, at least with the Xenophobia patch. Has anyone else had this problem?

I can see it happening later on in the game as well, some people are gonna rage. I'm pretty annoyed as it is, I lost my save data.
 

Raika

uguu
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
4,858
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
uguu
XP
286
Country
It isn't fail. It worked for most of us. It still doesn't work on some flashcarts btw.
You didn't even state what flashcart you're using wtf.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
1,703
Trophies
0
Location
Ionia
XP
181
Country
United States
JustOnePost said:
Hey all. I posted another topic but it was deleted or didn't post properly or something.

Pretty much, did the first temple, saved, then quit. When I turned the DS back on, save data was corrupted.

It appears that Spirit Tracks isn't fully or properly patched yet, at least with the Xenophobia patch. Has anyone else had this problem?

I can see it happening later on in the game as well, some people are gonna rage. I'm pretty annoyed as it is, I lost my save data.

If you think it fails so much, why bother using it? It doesn't fail at all, it works for me.
 

JustOnePost

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
-9
Country
United States
Oh sorry bout that, I mentioned it in the other topic.

I'm using a R4 revolution running YS Menu firmware.

The game runs flawlesly until this secret AP kicks in, it's something Xenophobia has missed. It jumped out of nowhere, and I fear that there are more unpatched piracy checks in the game.

Posts merged

I am r4ymond said:
JustOnePost said:
Hey all. I posted another topic but it was deleted or didn't post properly or something.

Pretty much, did the first temple, saved, then quit. When I turned the DS back on, save data was corrupted.

It appears that Spirit Tracks isn't fully or properly patched yet, at least with the Xenophobia patch. Has anyone else had this problem?

I can see it happening later on in the game as well, some people are gonna rage. I'm pretty annoyed as it is, I lost my save data.

If you think it fails so much, why bother using it? It doesn't fail at all, it works for me. Like that's Xenophobia's problem.


Yeah, you say that now. I thought it was working too. But it's not 100%, and people aren't that far in the game yet, theres bound to be more issues.
 

thegame07

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
3,853
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
472
Country
http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=194...p;#entry2437243 by any chance
moogle.gif



Looks like you need a name change aswell now to JustFourPosts
 

TehLink

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
140
Trophies
0
Age
33
Website
Visit site
XP
141
Country
United States
This def is not true, I just beat the first temple and saved. My save file is perfectly fine and I'm using R4 with YSMenu. You must have messed it up yourself.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
1,703
Trophies
0
Location
Ionia
XP
181
Country
United States
JustOnePost said:
Oh sorry bout that, I mentioned it in the other topic.

I'm using a R4 revolution running YS Menu firmware.

The game runs flawlesly until this secret AP kicks in, it's something Xenophobia has missed. It jumped out of nowhere, and I fear that there are more unpatched piracy checks in the game.

Posts merged

I am r4ymond said:
JustOnePost said:
Hey all. I posted another topic but it was deleted or didn't post properly or something.

Pretty much, did the first temple, saved, then quit. When I turned the DS back on, save data was corrupted.

It appears that Spirit Tracks isn't fully or properly patched yet, at least with the Xenophobia patch. Has anyone else had this problem?

I can see it happening later on in the game as well, some people are gonna rage. I'm pretty annoyed as it is, I lost my save data.

If you think it fails so much, why bother using it? It doesn't fail at all, it works for me. Like that's Xenophobia's problem.


Yeah, you say that now. I thought it was working too. But it's not 100%, and people aren't that far in the game yet, theres bound to be more issues.

It's not Xenophobia's fault that they missed an AP. After all, this is free, am I right? There's no need to whine about one single thing, for one single game. It's not their main duty to notice all the AP in games, is it?
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
219
Country
United States
Xenophobia fails for many reasons, but their patch works.
It's just some cards won't create a proper save file.

R4/YSMenu/DSTT all work with the patch and save properly
 

Raika

uguu
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
4,858
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
uguu
XP
286
Country
The easiest way to get working games is to just buy them.
mellow.gif

People complaining about not being able to pirate properly?
...
 

Inunah

The Female Mistaken for a Male.
Banned
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
2,678
Trophies
0
Location
USA
Website
inuscreepystuff.blogspot.com
XP
258
Country
United States
JustOnePost said:
Oh sorry bout that, I mentioned it in the other topic.

I'm using a R4 revolution running YS Menu firmware.

The game runs flawlesly until this secret AP kicks in, it's something Xenophobia has missed. It jumped out of nowhere, and I fear that there are more unpatched piracy checks in the game.

Posts merged

I am r4ymond said:
JustOnePost said:
Hey all. I posted another topic but it was deleted or didn't post properly or something.

Pretty much, did the first temple, saved, then quit. When I turned the DS back on, save data was corrupted.

It appears that Spirit Tracks isn't fully or properly patched yet, at least with the Xenophobia patch. Has anyone else had this problem?

I can see it happening later on in the game as well, some people are gonna rage. I'm pretty annoyed as it is, I lost my save data.

If you think it fails so much, why bother using it? It doesn't fail at all, it works for me. Like that's Xenophobia's problem.


Yeah, you say that now. I thought it was working too. But it's not 100%, and people aren't that far in the game yet, theres bound to be more issues.
I'm up to the 3rd or 4th dungeon, and it's working fine for me.
 

DeMoN

GBAtemp Guru
Member
Joined
May 12, 2004
Messages
7,708
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
2,184
Country
United States
The save issue is not AP. It's a flash cart issue that is usually solved with a cheat code or a firmware update (hell, you can fix this just by downloading a proper save). This is way below the hackers level so they don't bother patching this.
 

Translucentbill

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2008
Messages
400
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
New York
Website
www.myspace.com
XP
190
Country
United States
On the cycloDS it creates a save but when you try to boot it up again the save is gone :\ it happens for both me and my buddy =\. Although i doubt its xenophobia's fault, I'm more lenient towards the cart being the problem.
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
219
Country
United States
Translucentbill said:
On the cycloDS it creates a save but when you try to boot it up again the save is gone :\ it happens for both me and my buddy =\. Although i doubt its xenophobia's fault, I'm more lenient towards the cart being the problem.
It is the cart... or more specifically, a lack of fix in the firmware.
It's not creating a proper sized save file, so when the game loads up it sees it as "corrupt" and throws it out.
Apparently if you load up DeSmuME (worst name ever) and make a save file, you can use it on the CycloDS.
 

iNFiNiTY

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
709
Trophies
1
XP
472
twiztidsinz said:
Translucentbill said:
On the cycloDS it creates a save but when you try to boot it up again the save is gone :\ it happens for both me and my buddy =\. Although i doubt its xenophobia's fault, I'm more lenient towards the cart being the problem.
It is the cart... or more specifically, a lack of fix in the firmware.
It's not creating a proper sized save file, so when the game loads up it sees it as "corrupt" and throws it out.
Apparently if you load up DeSmuME (worst name ever) and make a save file, you can use it on the CycloDS.

If you know its a cart problem, then why are you talking shit about Xenophobia? They don't have to fix games to work on your flashcard...
 

Hero_Of_Fate

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2008
Messages
231
Trophies
0
XP
74
Country
United States
What're you using? There are special instructions for M3 in the topic. If it's CycloDS, you pretty much have to do the same thing or use the RTS feature. Make an initial save in desmume then copy that as a generic .sav file using the "export backup" option, then stick it on your card and it should work. Saving problem solved. Also: iNFiNiTY. Christ man...what are you, president of the XPA fanclub? Relax, dude. Though really, the issue is easily fixed.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    captainbob321 @ captainbob321: hello