X-Men Destiny

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Anne Noise, Oct 9, 2011.

Oct 9, 2011

X-Men Destiny by Anne Noise at 5:12 PM (811 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Anne Noise
    OP

    Member Anne Noise GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone played it? Any thoughts?
     
  2. Psyren

    Newcomer Psyren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    If I could get it past the 'choose your type' screen, I'd let you know. So far, on both a Cyclo and DSTWO, it hasn't loaded past that point....
     
  3. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I use DSTWO & i've played 5 stages. Not too good, but u can choose your mutant power. Search in youtube for gameplay
     
  4. Icealote

    Member Icealote My Winter...

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    639
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Is it true you only get to use one guy instead of picking from 3 characters like the other consoles?
     
  5. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Yes, only 1 guy. This is handheld game, so it's limited compared to console's.
     
  6. Psyren

    Newcomer Psyren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, maybe I just need an update then. Can you tell me what settings you had yours on so I can try to replicate it on my DSTWO? (Patch/Clean), etc?
     
  7. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    update the patch to the latest one. I don't use cheat on this game, so i use clean mode. Hope you don't have any trouble with the game.
     
  8. Psyren

    Newcomer Psyren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Odd...it's still not working for me. Lemme make sure that I patched my cart correctly and then...I guess if it still doesn't work I'll call it a bust. Thanks for the information!

    EDIT - Nope, still freezes at the 'choose your power-type' screen. Also, I can't get it to play in any other mode than Patch, obviously no cheats on either. ....annoying little error this is.
     
  9. Icealote

    Member Icealote My Winter...

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    639
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Nooo I wanted to play the chick...
     
  10. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    I have not played this version but I would assume that it will be okay, but I can say the ps3/360 version is the best since you can actually customize your powers, in more depth than the wii version. And honestly the wii version is pretty bad played it for 7 minutes then turned the wii off, if you have 360 or ps3 then I say rent it for that system if you are an x-men fan if not then I would say wait to get it for $5-10.
     
  11. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Sorry, i use Patch mode but no cheat is used. This is my current DSTWO firmware :
    1. DSTWO 1.11 (06-30)
    2. Patch 2011/09/23

    I don't use FW 1.12 for 3DS. Hope this works for you.
     

Share This Page