Hacking Wrong System Menu Installed

ankc

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
101
Trophies
0
XP
57
Country
A friend of mine accidentally installed a ninty update(don't know which one) which is not for his wii(J)...i think he installed a NTSC system via games update...does anyone know how to fix that?btw the wii can't read any disc despite being hardmodded and i think he got the "opera" error...thx
 

OriginalHamster

UStealthy
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2008
Messages
3,380
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,326
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
Can you run another NTSC-J game that contains the latest Firmware? Your friend Wii is japanese right?
Just an idea, other people knows better than me about region conflicts.
 

techboy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
1,720
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Pennsylvania
Website
Visit site
XP
295
Country
United States
OriginalHamster said:
Can you run another NTSC-J game that contains the latest Firmware? Your friend Wii is japanese right?
Just an idea, other people knows better than me about region conflicts.
This will only work if he doesn't have 4.3...If he updated to 4.3U, putting in a game with 4.3J WILL NOT fix it.

If it has HBC installed, just get MMM and use it to install the correct menu.

If the wii doesn't have HBC and is not on 4.3, use bannerbomb to install HBC, then run MMM. If the wii is on 4.3 without HBC, I think you're stuck (hacking 4.3 requires a game).
 

mauifrog

DA KINE WiiHacker
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
1,587
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
392
Country
United States
The update may have trashes his modchip. Sometimes modchip users can not read discs after the update. The semi brick does not help things either. Hopefully he is not on 4.3, what game was the wii updated from?
OP- are you loading retail disc that are in the region of the wii? Try disc in the region of the wii, and try disc that are in the region of the system menu. I think that the wii will only read disc in the region of the setting.txt on 4.2/4.3 wiis, I don't think the system menu is involved- I could be wrong.
If you can't get any disc to read, you should try to run the firmware disc and config disc for your chip again. You may need to try to remove the chip if nothing else works for you.
 

ankc

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
101
Trophies
0
XP
57
Country
Porobu said:
does he have bootmii/boot2?
no...
frown.gif
 

mauifrog

DA KINE WiiHacker
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
1,587
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
392
Country
United States
Load up Bannerbomb v2, if you get error 004 you have system menu 4.3 and you will need to use a disc exploit to fix it, unless you have the HBC or a Forwarder Channel installed.

Was this wii softmoded or only the chip?
What kind of chip do you have? I you can't get it to work, you may need to take it out to test disc loading without the chip.
 

ankc

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
101
Trophies
0
XP
57
Country
mauifrog said:
Load up Bannerbomb v2, if you get error 004 you have system menu 4.3 and you will need to use a disc exploit to fix it, unless you have the HBC or a Forwarder Channel installed.

Was this wii softmoded or only the chip?
What kind of chip do you have? I you can't get it to work, you may need to take it out to test disc loading without the chip.

he definitely has around 2.X....he said he bought it about 5 years ago and he's not connected to the internet....so he could not have updated to 4.3....can bannerbomb work on versions below 3.X?he doesn't have any softmod...as for the chip i don't know and him either...he didn't even know that his wii was mooded when he bought it...
 

Vague Rant

Deceptively cute
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
2,409
Trophies
1
Location
Melbourne
Website
vaguerant.tumblr.com
XP
2,639
Country
ankc said:
mauifrog said:
Load up Bannerbomb v2, if you get error 004 you have system menu 4.3 and you will need to use a disc exploit to fix it, unless you have the HBC or a Forwarder Channel installed.

Was this wii softmoded or only the chip?
What kind of chip do you have? I you can't get it to work, you may need to take it out to test disc loading without the chip.

he definitely has around 2.X....he said he bought it about 5 years ago and he's not connected to the internet....so he could not have updated to 4.3....can bannerbomb work on versions below 3.X?he doesn't have any softmod...as for the chip i don't know and him either...he didn't even know that his wii was mooded when he bought it...
You said he installed an update via disc. Discs aren't the Internet.
 

mauifrog

DA KINE WiiHacker
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
1,587
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
392
Country
United States
Some discs have 4.3 on them. He could have updated to anything. Use savemiifrii to find out what it is.
Sd icon on channel menu is 4.x
No sd icon 3.x or less.

Most games have an update in the 3.x range, 2.x update is less common. New games have 4.x.
 

ankc

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
101
Trophies
0
XP
57
Country
mauifrog said:
Some discs have 4.3 on them. He could have updated to anything. Use savemiifrii to find out what it is.
Sd icon on channel menu is 4.x
No sd icon 3.x or less.

Most games have an update in the 3.x range, 2.x update is less common. New games have 4.x.
it impossible for 4.3 since it was done about a year ago....assuming he was on 2.XJ before and the update he installed was 3.XU do i have to install an update more recent that 2.XJ or 3.XJ?thx
 

mauifrog

DA KINE WiiHacker
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
1,587
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
392
Country
United States
You need to install a disc update that has a higher version number than the currently installed system menu. First you need to get the wii to read NTSC-J discs. Find out what kind of chip is installed, then update the firmware and settings for that chip. Depending on the chip depends on how you do this. Hopefully that will get you loading discs again.
 

ankc

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
101
Trophies
0
XP
57
Country
mauifrog said:
You need to install a disc update that has a higher version number than the currently installed system menu. First you need to get the wii to read NTSC-J discs. Find out what kind of chip is installed, then update the firmware and settings for that chip. Depending on the chip depends on how you do this. Hopefully that will get you loading discs again.
assuming i managed to find out what chip is installed,where can i get its updates and how can i install them?thx
 

Riley

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
1,123
Trophies
0
Location
BC Canada
XP
186
Country
Canada
ankc said:
mauifrog said:
You need to install a disc update that has a higher version number than the currently installed system menu. First you need to get the wii to read NTSC-J discs. Find out what kind of chip is installed, then update the firmware and settings for that chip. Depending on the chip depends on how you do this. Hopefully that will get you loading discs again.
assuming i managed to find out what chip is installed,where can i get its updates and how can i install them?thx

Google the chip and find the firmware updates.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Cheapest I found $230 tax/s&h +1