1. ChronicMasturbator

    OP ChronicMasturbator Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    I already posted this question on The Tech Game and NexusMods forums, but after a month I still haven't got a reply on either, but since I've been a member in here for years, hopefully one of you wonderful lovely nerds can help me out. Ok... I'm just looking for a mod that allows you to turn auto aim on on standard difficulty. That's it, that's all I'm looking for. I admit I know practically nothing about mods... but seeing as people have already created mods to turn Mr X into Pennywise, Chucky, Thomas the Tank Engine and a thousand other things... surely what I'm asking for can't be that hard for someone who does know modding??
     
  2. Issac

    Issac I
    Supervisor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    6,707
    Country:
    Sweden
    Is there an auto aim option on any other difficulty?
    If so, I think it would be really easy to just use a memory editor to force it on in the standard difficulty.
     
    Mythical and ChronicMasturbator like this.
  3. Necron

    Necron Lurking~
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    Chile
    Try checking around with cheat engine. Look for tutorials on how to search addresses. After that, start a game in easy and after compare values with standard and harcore and see what changes, it should give you some addresses and after trial an error, you should have the addresses for auto aim.
     
    ChronicMasturbator likes this.
  4. ChronicMasturbator

    OP ChronicMasturbator Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes there is, on assisted (aka easy) difficulty, but why i'm asking this is because assisted mode is too easy, lol, because the enemies are also weak as piss too. Standard mode is perfect in every way... except for trying to aim which (for me atleast) is so frustrating (because remember in survival horror games you have to make every bullet count) that it just about makes me throw the controller at the screen!! I'm guessing you haven't played the Resident Evil 2 remake because the "Turn on Auto Aim" selection does actually appear in standard difficulty... it's just grayed-out so you can't do anything with it.

    As for the memory editor stuff you mentioned (and all the stuff you mentioned too Necron, thanks for your reply)... no idea how to do that whatsoever. Any chance you could explain to me what to do like you were explaining to a 5 year old... or could i just send you my install folder via google drive and you do it and send it back to me, either of you?
     
  5. Issac

    Issac I
    Supervisor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    6,707
    Country:
    Sweden
    Sharing the install folder would be sharing copyrighted files which isn't allowed on this forum, but I think I can explain.
    What Necron said was the same thing I meant :)

    There's a tool called "Cheat Engine". You run that software along with the game. Then you alt-tab to that software from the game and perform a search for memory addresses matching certain values.
    It's basically like this:
    If you go to the options and turn off auto aim on easy. Go to Cheat Engine and create a New Search, and search for the value 0 (most likely value for "off").
    then, go to the game, and turn on auto aim. Go back to Cheat Engine and filter the search with the value 1 (a likely value for "on").
    and then you do that, on and off, on and off, to filter out any other memory addresses that might have matched the first time around.

    If you are lucky There will only be one address left. And then you can lock or change the value of that address to "1" which would be "auto aim on", even if you play on another difficulty level.

    This wasn't really a good explanation (like you're 5 years old), since I'm short on time at the moment, and haven't used the tool in a very long time. But that's the general idea.
    I'm sure you can find some tutorials on youtube that will explain it in a more simple way :)

    Or, you might want to search for "trainers" as they're called. They can have all kind of cheats you can toggle on or off, like invincibility or infinite ammo, and maybe auto-aim if you are lucky ^_^

    Good luck!
     
  6. Mythical

    Mythical GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,939
    Country:
    United States
    Definitely want to check out cheat engine. It also has a good built in tutorial which explains how to find values, dynamic ones, and so on.
    You just want to find the value differences between easy and standard and go through those. You could also do the opposite and make easy mode more difficult to match standard, but keep the autoaim on. Either way you're not truly playing in standard mode anymore so either option is kinda viable.
    Also you haven't been a member for years unless this is a duplicate account lol
     
    Last edited by Mythical, Feb 5, 2020
    ChronicMasturbator likes this.
  7. ChronicMasturbator

    OP ChronicMasturbator Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok... i downloaded the latest version of CE, read the tutorial and clicked on "Select a process to open"... which then brought up the list you can see here (which Resident Evil 2 is in and you can see i've highlighted it)... so that's what i was supposed to do and then a title was actually supposed to appear on the screen somewhere after clicking "Open", right? Well i did that and nothing has appeared... what am i doing wrong?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Mythical

    Mythical GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,939
    Country:
    United States
    The tutorial is interactive. It sounds like you didn't finish it if you're asking these questions lol.
    iirc you're supposed to open the game then tab to cheat engine then search for values. these values need to be in use to find them iirc.
    Also iso mounting is built into windows ergo you don't need daemon tools
     
    Last edited by Mythical, Feb 5, 2020
  9. ChronicMasturbator

    OP ChronicMasturbator Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    I did have RE2 open (lol, i'm not completely dumb, i thought both had to be open) but everytime i open RE2 it goes to full screen and also when i go to options and change it to "Windowed" or whatever it's called, the mouse cursor won't got over the white top bar bit to let me re-size it so i can see both apps at the same time :(
     
  10. Mythical

    Mythical GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,939
    Country:
    United States
    Not saying that lol, just assuming you haven't a background in stuff like this.
    When you have your game in windowed mode or borderless fullscreen you can use Alt+Tab (left side of the keyboard usually) to swap between windows. This will also free up your mouse to click back on your desktop/cheat engine. You may have to change the setting then restart the game to have the change.
    It might be hard to see both at the same time, but you won't really need to see RE2 for the most part more just the engine for this
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - anyone, Remake,